2021 Breeders' Cup Results: Knicks Go shines, Winners Prize Money - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, November 7, 2021

2021 Breeders' Cup Results: Knicks Go shines, Winners Prize Money

Breeders' Cup 2021 Results: Knicks Go wins Classics, Winners and Purse, Payouts.






One of the biggest weekends in horse racing has come and gone as the 2021 Breeders' Cup at the Del Mar Racetrack in California came to an end Saturday. 


The two-day, 14-races event, which attracts jockeys and horses from around the world, will give away $31 million in purses and awards. Friday's races consisted of the two-year-olds competing in five juvenile races, while Saturday had nine races scheduled for three-year-olds and up.


 In his blazing gate-to-wire victory in the 2021 Breeders’ Cup Classic at Del Mar on Saturday evening, just under three lengths and pulling away from his nearest rival, 

Knicks Go ran through almost every pundit in racing’s doubts about his abilities to carry his speed the distance in the company of Medina Spirit and Essential Quality, who placed and showed, respectively. His winning time was a blistering 1:59.57.





 Breeders' Cup 2021 Results: Full List of All Winners, Prize money, Purse, Payout.



Results from Saturday, November 6


Classic ( $6 million purse)

1st: Knicks Go (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
2nd: Medina Spirit (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: John Velazquez)
3rd: Essential Quality (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Luis Saez)



Turf (  $4 million purse)

1st: Yibir (GB) (Trainer: Yoshito Yahagi; Jockey: Oisin Murphy)
2nd: Broome (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Jose L. Ortiz)
3rd: Teona (IRE) (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: John R. Velazquez)



Distaff ( $2 million purse)

1st: Marche Lorraine (JPN) (Trainer: Yoshito Yahagi; Jockey: Oisin Murphy)
2nd: Dunbar Road (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Jose L. Ortiz)
3rd: Malathaat (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: John R. Velazquez)



Mile (  $2 million purse)

1st: Space Blues (IRE) (Trainer: Charles Appleby; Jockey: William Buick)
2nd: Smooth like Strait (Trainer: Michael McCarthy; Jockey: Umberto Rispoli)
3rd: Ivar (BRZ) (Trainer: Paulo Lobo; Jockey: Joseph Talamo)



Sprint ( $2 million purse)

1st: Aloha West (Trainer: Wayne Catalano; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
2nd: Dr. Schivel (Trainer: Mark Glatt; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
3rd: Following Sea (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: John R. Velazquez)



Filly and Mare Turf ( $2 million purse)

1st: Loves Only You (JPN) (Trainer: Yoshito Yahagi; Jockey: Yuga Kawada)
2nd: My Sister Nat (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
3rd: War Like Goddess (Trainer: William Mott; Jockey: Julien Leparoux)



Dirt Mile (  $1 million purse)

1st: Life Is Good (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Ginobili (Trainer: Drayden Van Dyke; Jockey: Richard Baltas)
3rd: Restrainedvengence (Trainer: Val Brinkerhoff; Jockey: Edwin Maldonado)



Turf Sprint (  $1 million purse)

1st: Golden Pal (Trainer: Wesley Ward; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Lieutenant Dan (Trainer: Steven Miyadi; Jockey: Geovanni Franco)
3rd: Charmaine’s Mia (Trainer: Philip D’Amato; Jockey: Flavien Prat)



Filly and Mare Sprint (  $1 million purse)

1st: Ce Ce (Trainer: Michael McCarthy; Jockey: Victor Espinoza)
2nd: Edgeway (Trainer: John Sadler; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
3rd: Gamine (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: John Velazquez)



Results from Friday, November 5



Juvenile Turf ( $1 million purse)

1st: Modern Games (IRE) (Trainer: Charlie Appleby; Jockey: William Buick)
2nd: Tiz the Bomb (Trainer: Kenneth McPeek; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Mackinnon (Trainer: Doug O’Neill; Jockey: Juan Hernandez)



Juvenile ( $2 million purse)

1st: Corniche (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: Mike Smith)
2nd: Pappacap (Trainer: Mark Casse; Jockey: Joe Bravo)
3rd: Giant Game (Trainer: Dale Romans; Jockey: Joseph Talamo)



Juvenile Fillies Turf ( $1 million purse)

1st: Pizza Bianca (Trainer: Christophe Clement; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
2nd: Malavath (IRE) (Trainer: Frances Henri Graffard; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Haughty (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione)



Juvenile Fillies ( $2 million purse)

1st: Echo Zulu (Trainer: Steven Asmussen; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
2nd: Juju’s Map (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Florent Geroux)
3rd: Tarabi (Trainer: Cherie DeVaux; Jockey: Javier Castellano)



Juvenile Turf Sprint (  $1 million purse)

1st: Twilight Gleaming (IRE) (Trainer: Wesley Ward; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Go Bears Go (IRE) (Trainer: David Loughnane; Jockey: John Velazquez)
3rd: Kaufymaker (Trainer: Wesley Ward; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)





______

Courtesy to www.nbcsports.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here