Privacy Policy - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Privacy Policy


Sportshistori Privacy Policy (Updated)





This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned withhow their  'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. 
PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information 
that can be used on its own or  with other information to identify,
contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.
 Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding 
of how we collect, use, protect  or
otherwise, handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name,
email address, mailing address, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register,
make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing 
communication, surf the website, or use certain
other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the
         type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To quickly process your transactions.


How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We do not use Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is
only accessible by a limited number of persons who have 
special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted
via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters,
 submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not
stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers
to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) 
that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize
 your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, we use cookies to help us
remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide
 you with improved services. 
We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction
so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:
       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent,
or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through 
your browser settings. Sincethe browser is a little different,
look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site
 experience more efficient  may not function properly.
It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience
more efficient and may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your
Personally Identifiable Information  unless we provide 
users with advance notice.
This does not include website hosting partners and other parties
who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, 
or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep
this information confidential. We may also release information
when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce 
our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for
 marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party
products or services on our website.
 These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.
We therefore have no responsibility
 or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles.
 They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

See More : Googles Ads Policy 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial
websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's 
reach stretches well beyond California to require any person
or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that
operates websites collecting
Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers
to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly 
the information being collected and those individuals or
 companies with whom it is being shared. -


 See more at: Online Privacy Protection Law  


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our
home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page 
after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily
be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       Via Email
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising 
when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from
children under the age of 13 years old, 
the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.
 The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency,
enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites
 and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13?


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of
privacy law in the United States
 and the concepts they include have played a significant role
in the development of data protection laws
 around the globe.
Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and
 how they should be implemented is
critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the
 following the responsive action,  should a data breach occur:

       Other
We will notify the users via in-site notification
       Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires
 that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights 
against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable
 rights against data users,
 but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to
 investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


All is here about Sportshistori Privacy Policy.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here