2021 Olympics Day 9: Swimming, BMXers Ends, Medal winners, results - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, August 1, 2021

2021 Olympics Day 9: Swimming, BMXers Ends, Medal winners, results

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Day 9: Swimming, MBXers finishes, Medal winners, results, Updates, Highlights.




Caeleb Dressel won the men's 50m freestyle by nearly half of a second, completing his hat trick of gold medals in all three of his individual events.


 Emma McKeon became the first woman since 1952 and only the second ever to win seven medals in a single sport at any Olympics, winning the 50m freestyle and leading Australia to gold in the women's 4x100m medley relay. 


 Lamont Jacobs wins the Men's 100M gold medal ahead of U.S. sprinter Fred Kerley.

 Simone Biles has withdrawn from the floor exercise , adding to her withdrawals from the vault and uneven bars.


 Medals table tracker of Tokyo 2021 Olympics, Full List of medal counts by country.



 American Kate Nye made a mistake that nullified an exceptional lift in the snatch, then rallied in the clean and jerk for the first U.S. weightlifting silver medal since 1964.




Tokyo 2021 Olympics Day 9: Medalist winners, results




Badminton, women's singles: Gold - Chen Yu Fei (CHN), Silver - Tai Tzu-Ying (TPE), Bronze - P.V. Sindhu (IND)


Cycling, women's BMX freestyle: Gold - Charlotte Worthington (GBR), Silver - Hannah Roberts (USA), Bronze - Nikita Ducarroz (SUI)


Cycling, men's BMX freestyle: Gold - Logan Martin (AUS), Silver - Daniel Dhers (VEN), Bronze - Declan Brooks (GBR)


Diving, women's springboard: Gold - Shi Tingmao (CHN), Silver - Wang Han (CHN), Bronze - Krysta Palmer (USA)


Fencing, men's team foil: Gold - France, Silver - ROC, Bronze - United States


Golf, men's: Gold - Xander Schauffele (USA), Silver - Rory Sabbatini (SVK), Bronze - C.T. Pan (TPE)


Gymnastics, men's floor exercise: Gold - Artem Dolgopyat (ISR), Silver - Ray Zapata (ESP), Bronze - Xiao Ruoteng (CHN)


Gymnastics, women's vault: Gold - Rebeca Andrade (BRA), Silver - Mykayla Skinner (USA), Bronze - Yeo Seo-Jeong (KOR)


Gymnastics, men's pommel horse: Gold - Max Whitlock (GBR), Silver - Lee Chih Kai (TPE), Bronze - Kaya Kazuma (JPN)


Gymnastics, women's uneven bars: Gold - Nina Derwael (BEL), Silver - Anastasiia Iliankova (ROC), Bronze - Suni Lee (USA)


Sailing, men's Laser: Gold - Matt Wearn (AUS), Silver - Tonci Stipanovic (CRO), Bronze - Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR)


Sailing, women's Laser Radial: Gold - Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN), Silver - Josefin Olsson (SWE), Bronze - Marit Bouwmeester (NED)


Swimming, men's 50m freestyle: Gold - Caeleb Dressel (USA), Silver - Florent Manadou (FRA), Bronze - Bruno Fratus (BRA)


Swimming, women's 50m freestyle: Gold - Emma McKeon (AUS), Silver - Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), Bronze - Pernille Blume (DEN)


Swimming, men's 1500m freestyle: Gold - Bobby Finke (USA), Silver - Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR), Bronze - Florian Wellbrock (GER)


Swimming, women's 4x100m medley relay: Gold - Australia, Silver - United States, Bronze - Canada


Swimming, men's 4x100m medley relay: Gold - United States, Silver - Great Britain, Bronze - Italy


Tennis, women's doubles: Gold - Krejcikova/Siniakova (CZE), Silver - Bencic/Golubic (SUI), Bronze - Pigossi/Stefani (BRA)


Tennis, men's singles: Gold - Alexander Zverev (GER), Silver - Karen Khachanov (ROC), Bronze - Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)


Tennis, mixed doubles: Gold - Pavlyuchenkova/Rublev (ROC), Silver - Vesnina/Karatsev (ROC), Bronze - Barty/Peers (AUS)


Track and field, women's shot put: Gold - Gong Lijiao (CHN), Silver - Raven Saunders (USA), Bronze - Valerie Adams (NZL)


Track and field, men's high jump: Gold - Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT), Gold (shared) - Gianmarco Tamberi (ITA), Bronze - Maksim Nedasekau (BLR)


Track and field, women's triple jump: Gold - Yulimar Rojas (VEN), Silver - Patricia Mamona (POR), Bronze - Ana Peleteiro (ESP)


Track and field, men's 100m: Gold - Lamont Jacobs (ITA), Silver - Fred Kerley (USA), Bronze - Andre de Grasse (CAN)


Weightlifting, women's 76kg: Gold - Neisi Dajomes (ECU), Silver - Kate Nye (USA), Bronze - Aremi Fuentes (MEX)






........




No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here