Australian Open 2021 Men's singles draw: Nadal battles Djere, Djokovic faces Chardy.
Nick Kyrgios also got relatively lucky, being drawn qualifier Frederico Ferreira Silva in Round 1.
Alex de Minaur has drawn Tennys Sandgren in Round 1 and is in line to face Rafael Nadal in the fourth round.
On the men’s side, Novak Djokovic, Sascha Zverev and Dominic Thiem are in one half.
Rafael Nadal and Daniil Medvedev are in the other.
Djokovic faces Jeremy Chardy in Round 1, and potentially Frances Tiafoe in Round 2. Nadal battles Laslo Djere in Round 1, followed by Viktor Troicki or Michael Mmoh.
Australian Open 2021: Full Round 1 Men's Singles Draw, Players List.
See More: Australian Open 2021: Full Women's singles Draw.
Novak Djokovic (1) v Jeremy Chardy
Frances Tiafoe v Stefano Travaglia
Reilly Opelka v Yen-Hsun Lu
Albert Ramos-Vinolas v Taylor Fritz (27)
Stan Wawrinka (17) v Pedro Sousa
Marton Fucsovics v Marc Polmans
Corentin Moutet v John Millman
Federico Coria v Milos Raonic (14)
Gael Monfils (10) v Emil Ruusuvuori
Yoshihito Nishioka v Pedro Martinez
Aljaz Bedene v Alexander Bublik
Sergiy Stakhovsky v Dusan Lajovic (23)
Adrian Mannarino (32) v Dennis Novak
Miomir Kecmanovic v Kamil Majchrzak
Taro Daniel v Maxime Cressy
Marcos Giron v Alexander Zverev (6)
Dominic Thiem (3) v Mikhail Kukushkin
Dominik Koepfer v Hugo Delien
Frederico Ferreira Silva v Nick Kyrgios
Yasutaka Uchiyama v Ugo Humbert (29)
Grigor Dimitrov (18) v Marin Cilic
Alex Bolt v Norbert Gombos
Kimmer Coppejans v Jiri Vesely
Kei Nishikori v Pablo Carreno Busta (15)
Denis Shapovalov (11) v Jannik Sinner
Yuichi Sugita v Bernard Tomic
Damir Dzumhur v James Duckworth
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe v Felix Auger-Alissime (20)
Benoit Paire (25) v Egor Gerasimov
Gianluca Mager v Aslan Karatsev
Federico Delbonis v Juan Ignacio Londero
Elias Ymer v Diego Schwartzman (8)
Andrey Rublev (7) v Yannick Hanfmann
Thiago Monteiro v Andrej Martin
Li Tu v Feliciano Lopez
Sam Querrey v Lorenzo Sonego (31)
Casper Ruud (24) v Jordan Thompson
Nikoloz Basilashvili v Tommy Paul
Christopher O’Connell v Jan-Lennard Struff
Radu Albot v Roberto Bautista Agut (12)
David Goffin (13) v Alexei Popyrin
Lloyd Harris v Mikael Torpegaard
Mackenzie McDonald v Marco Cecchinato
Guido Pella v Borna Coric (22)
Filip Krajinovic (28) v Robin Haase
Pablo Andújar v Quentin Halys
Roberto Carballes Baena v Attila Balazs
Vasek Pospisil v Daniil Medvedev (4)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (5) v Gilles Simon
Thanasi Kokkinakis v Soonwoo Kwon
Botic Van de Zandschulp v Carlos Alcaraz
Mikael Ymer v Hubert Hurkacz (26)
Karen Khachanov (19) v Aleksandar Vukic
Ricaras Berankis v Sumit Nagal
Tomas Machach v Mario Viella Martinez
Kevin Anderson v Matteo Berrettini (9)
Fabio Fognini (16) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Henri Laaksonen v Salvatore Caruso
Pablo Cuevas v Andreas Seppi
Tennys Sandgren v Alex De Minaur (21)
Daniel Evans (30) v Cameron Norrie
Ilya Ivashka v Roman Safiullin
Michael Mmoh v Viktor Troicki
Laslo Djere v Rafael Nadal (2)
0 Comments