3 time champs Aussie name squads U19 World Cup 2020: schedule, time table - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Friday, December 13, 2019

3 time champs Aussie name squads U19 World Cup 2020: schedule, time table

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 schedule, dates, teams, groups, squads list.




Four-time U19 cricket WC champions team India has been placed in Group A alongside New Zealand, Sri Lanka and first-timers Japan make him debut in Under 19 CWC 2020.
While the Last edition's runner-up and three-time champion Australia will take on West Indies in Group B opening encounter that also features England and debutants Nigeria.

Group C will see Pakistan battle alongside Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, and Scotland.





Next ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 South Africa, full match schedule, dates, teams groups confirmed.




 Sixteen teams will be taking part in the 24-day tournament that runs from 17 January to 9 February 2020. The final will be played at Benoni’s JP Marks Oval on 9 February. Pakistan’s second match will be against Zimbabwe at the Witrand Oval in Bloemfontein on Wednesday, 22 January.

 The top 11 full Members in the last edition in New Zealand and the five regional champions, who have qualified for the event, will also play warm-up matches from 12-15 January in Johannesburg and Pretoria. Nigeria (Africa) also make an appearance for the first time along with Japan (East Asia Pacific). Nigeria (Africa) and Japan (East Asia Pacific) are joined by other regional qualifiers Canada (Americas), United Arab Emirates (Asia) and Scotland (Europe).


 #U19WorldCup   #U19CWC



2020 Under 19 Cricket World Cup: Groups, teams confirmed.



Group A: India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Japan

Group B: Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria

Group C: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, Scotland

Group D: Afghanistan, South Africa, UAE, Canada



Who won the most titles of U19 Cricket World Cup?


 India has won the title four times, Australia has won three times, Pakistan has won it twice while England, South Africa, and the West Indies have won once each.



 All-time ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Winners List with Captains.


ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 Squads: All Teams, Full Players List.




Pakistan U19 Full Squad:    Rohail Nazir (c), Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Haider Ali, Mohammad Shehzad, Mohammad Haris, Mohammad Huraira, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Abbas Afridi, Fahad Munir, Qasim Akram, Amir Ali, Arish Ali Khan, Amir Khan, Naseem Shah, Tahir Hussain



India's U19 squad:    Priyam Garg (c), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Tilak Varma, Divyaansh Saxena, Dhruv Chand Jurel, Shashwat Rawat, Divyansh Joshi, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Atharva Ankolekar, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Sushant Mishra and Vidyadhar Patil



West Indies U19 squad:     Kimani Melius (C) Kevlon Anderson, Daniel Beckford, Matthew Forde, Joshua James, Nyeem Young, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Mbeki Joseph, Leonardo Julian, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Kirk McKenzie, Ramon Simmonds, Matthew Patrick, Jayden Seales.


Afghanistan U19 Squad:   Farhan Zakhil (c), Sediq Atal, Rahmanullah Zadran, Ibrahim Zadran, Ishaq Mohammadi, Noor Ahmad, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Jamshid Mir Alikhil, Abdul Rahman, Abid Taniwal, Fazal Haq, Imran Mir, Zohaib Zamankhil, Asif Musazai and Abid Mohammadi


Zimbabwe U-19 Squad:     Dion Myers (captain), Wesley Madhevere (vice-captain), Emmanuel Bawa, Privilege Chesa, Gareth Chirawu, Ahomed Rameez Ebrahim, Dylan Grant, Brandon James, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Luke Oldknow, Samuel Ruwisi, Dane Schadendorf, Milton Shumba, Taurayi Tugwete


South Africa U-19 squad:    Bryce Parsons (c), Khanya Cotani (vc), Luke Beaufort, Jonathan Bird, Merrick Brett, Achille Cloete, Gerald Coetzee, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Jack Lees, Andrew Louw, Levert Manje, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheko Moletsane, Tiaan van Vuuren


 Japan U-19 Squad:     Marcus Thurgate (c), Max Clements, Tushar Chaturvedi, Neel Date (vc), Kento Ota-Dobell, Ishaan Fartyal, Sora Ichiki, Leon Mehlig, Masato Morita, Shu Noguchi, Yugandhar Retharekar, Debashish Sahoo, Reiji Suto, Kazumasa Takahashi, Ashley Thurgate.


Scotland U-19 Squad:     Angus Guy, Tom Mackintosh, Ben Davidson, Callum Grant, Charlie Pee, Daniel Cairns, Durness Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Kess Sajjad, Liam Naylor, Rory Hanley, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Uzzair Shah



 Australia U19 squad:    Jake Fraser-McGurk (c), Cooper Connolly, Oliver Davies, Sam Fanning, Mackenzie Harvey, Lachlan Hearne, Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Todd Murphy, Patrick Rowe, Tanveer Sangha, Liam Scott, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully, Matthew Willans


 New Zealand U19 Squad:     Jesse Tashkoff (c), Adithya Ashok, Kristian Clarke, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field, David Hancock, Simon Keene, Fergus Lellman, Nicholas Lidstone, Rhys Mariu, William O’Rourke, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall, Oliver White.




















U19 Cricket World Cup 2020: Full match schedule, dates, time table, venues










All matches starting Time Table are the same despite the venue changes. 10:00 AM (Local)




Friday, January 17: South Africa v Afghanistan (De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley)

Saturday, January 18: Australia v West Indies (De Beers Diamond Oval)

Saturday, January 18: Bangladesh v Zimbabwe (JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom)

Saturday, January 18: New Zealand v Japan (Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom)

Saturday, January 18: United Arab Emirates v Canada (Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein)

Sunday, January 19: India v Sri Lanka (Mangaung Oval)

Sunday, January 19: Pakistan v Scotland (Absa Puk Oval)

Monday, January 20: Australia v Nigeria (Country Club B Field, Kimberley)

Monday, January 20: England v West Indies (De Beers Diamond Oval)

Tuesday, January 21: Bangladesh v Scotland (Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom)

Tuesday, January 21: India v Japan (Mangaung Oval)

Wednesday, January 22: Afghanistan v United Arab Emirates (Absa Puk Oval)

Wednesday, January 22: New Zealand v Sri Lanka (Mangaung Oval)

Wednesday, January 22: Pakistan v Zimbabwe (Witrand Oval)

Wednesday, January 22: South Africa v Canada (JB Marks Oval)

Thursday, January 23: Australia v England (De Beers Diamond Oval)

Thursday, January 23: West Indies v Nigeria (Country Club B Field)

Friday, January 24: Afghanistan v Canada (Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom)

Friday, January 24: India v New Zealand (Mangaung Oval)

Friday, January 24: Pakistan v Bangladesh (JB Marks Oval)

Saturday, January 25: England v Nigeria (De Beers Diamond Oval)

Saturday, January 25: South Africa v United Arab Emirates (Mangaung Oval)

Saturday, January 25: Sri Lanka v Japan (Absa Puk Oval)

Saturday, January 25: Zimbabwe v Scotland (Witrand Oval)



Under 19 Cricket World Cup Quarters-Final Plate.


Monday, January 27: Quarter-Final 1 – A3 v B4 (Ibbies Oval)

Monday, January 27: Quarter-Final 2 – B3 v A4 (Witrand Oval)

Tuesday, January 28: Quarter-Final 3 – C3 v D4 (Ibbies Oval)

Tuesday, January 28: Quarter-Final 4 – D3 v C4 (Witrand Oval)

Thursday, January 30: Semi-Final 1 (Absa Puk Oval)

Thursday, January 30: Playoff Semi-Final 1 (Witrand Oval)

Thursday, January 30: Playoff Semi-Final 2 (Ibbies Oval)

Friday, January 31: Semi-Final 2 (De Beers Diamond Oval)



Super League



Tuesday, January 28: Quarter-Final 1 – A1 v B2 (JB Marks Oval)

Wednesday, January 29: Quarter-Final 2 – B1 v A2 (Willowmoore Park, Benoni)

Thursday, January 30: Quarter-Final 3 – C1 v D2 (JB Marks Oval)

Friday, January 31: Quarter-Final 4 – D1 v C2 (Willowmoore Park)

Saturday, February 1: Playoff Semi-Final 1 (JB Marks Oval)

Sunday, February 2: Playoff Semi-Final 2 (Absa Puk Oval)

Tuesday, February 4: Semi-Final 1 (JB Marks Oval)

Thursday, February 6: Semi-Final 2 (JB Marks Oval)



Placement Matches


Saturday, February 1: 15th Place Playoff (Ibbies Oval)

Saturday, February 1: 13th Place Playoff (Witrand Oval)

Sunday, February 2: 11th Place Playoff (De Beers Diamond Oval)

Monday, February 3: Plate Final (Willowmoore Park)

Wednesday, February 5: 7th Place Playoff (Willowmoore Park)

Friday, February 7: 5th Place Playoff (Willowmoore Park)

Saturday, February 8: 3rd Place Playoff (Willowmoore Park)





Sunday, February 9: Final (JB Marks Oval)









No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here