Ostrava 2019 Para Ice Hockey World Championship: TV Schedule. - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Ostrava 2019 Para Ice Hockey World Championship: TV Schedule.

 Para Ice Hockey World Championship Ostrava 2019: Live TV Schedule, scores.





Para Ice Hockey World Championship 2019 will take place from April 27 to May 4, with the best eight teams in the world traveling to the Ostrava Arena in the Czech Republic.

The International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) has announced the schedule dates for the World Para competition.

The defending champions Canada will meet the Paralympic champions, the United States, in Group A.





 Para Ice Hockey World Championship Ostrava 2019: Live TV Schedule, scores.





 Group B will see PyeongChang 2018 fourth-place finishers Italy leading the way; along with Sweden, hosts the Czech Republic and Japan.


 The top two finishers from Group A, head directly to the semi-finals. Also new in 2019 will be the addition of a quarter-final match; the third-place finisher from Group A will face the second-place finisher from Group B, while the other quarter-final game will pit Group A’s fourth-place team against Group B’s top finisher.


 Ostrava also staged the Women's Para Ice Hockey Cup 2018 last year.




 The 2019 World Para Ice Hockey Championships schedule is as follows:



Saturday April 27, 2019



Italy   VS   Sweden

Korea   VS   Norway

Czech Republic   VS   Japan

Canada   VS   United States



Sunday, April 28, 2019



Japan   VS   Italy

Norway   VS   Canada

United States   VS    Korea

Sweden   VS   Czech Republic



Monday, April 29, 2019  --  No game



Tuesday, April 30, 2019, Final Day of Preliminaries



Sweden   VS   Japan

Canada   VS   Korea

United States   VS   Norway

Italy   VS   Czech Republic



Wednesday, May 1, 2019  --  (7th/8th place, and quarter-finals)



Group B 3rd place vs. Group B 4th place

Group A 3rd place vs. Group B 2nd place

Group A 4th place vs. Group B 1st place



Thursday, 2 May

OFF



Friday, 3 May (5th/6th place, and semi-finals)



Loser (A3 vs B2) vs. Loser (A4 vs. B1)

Group A 2nd place vs. Winner (A3 vs. B1)

Group A 1st place vs. Winner (A4 vs. B1)



Saturday, 4 May 2019



Gold medal games




bronze medal games




No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here