Cheltenham Festival: Al Boum Photo 2019 Gold Cup winners List - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Friday, March 15, 2019

Cheltenham Festival: Al Boum Photo 2019 Gold Cup winners List

Cheltenham Gold Cup Past winners List: Champions hurdle historic results 1924-2019.





The Cheltenham Gold Cup is held at Cheltenham Festival is a Grade 1 National Hunt horse race run on the New Course at Cheltenham Racecourse in England.
It covers a distance of 3 miles 2½ furlongs (5,331 m), and during its running, there are 22 fences to be jumped.
The Cheltenham Gold Cup horse race takes place each year during the Cheltenham Festival in March.
The first Cheltenham Gold Cup was organized in 1924 & win by Red Splash.


The Total Prize Money from 2016 Cheltenham Gold Cup was increased that is £625,000 & Winners-Champions get their Share £.....


Cheltenham Gold Cup 2017 champion hurdle Winner is Sizing John (Owner-Ann & Alan Potts ).

Native river leads the way to wins the Cheltenham Gold Cup 2018 winner-champion is Richard Johnson.  (Owner-trained by Collin Tizzard ).





Cheltenham Festival: Past Cheltenham Gold Cup winners List & historic results 1924-2019.


Cheltenham Gold Cup 2019




  Trainer Willie Mullins saddles four hopefuls as he looks to take the coveted trophy back to his Irish yard for the first time after being runner-up six times.


Paul Townend still has mud splattered over his forehead as he is greeted by Princess Royal.

Mullins is celebrating a record-extending 64th victory at the Festival.


Paul Townend on Al Boum Photo wins Gold Cup and
Anibale Fly (22-1) second and Bristol De Mai (18-1) third
 Roared on by a bumper 70,000 crowd, Native River won an enthralling duel 12 months ago to give Dorset-dairy-farmer-turned-top-trainer Colin Tizzard his first Gold Cup win.





Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners Records, stats.



Most successful horse Rider is Golden Miller - 5 times winner :
Most/Leading jockey is Pat Taaffe – 4 times winner:
The highest/Leading trainer is Tom Dreaper -  5 time wins:
The most/Leading owner is Dorothy Paget by winning the 7 titles :



Here is complete Table List of Cheltenham Gold Cup Champion Hurdle Winners & previous results Since 1924 - 2019.






Year  -             Winner       -       Jockey          -    Trainer





2022

2021

2020

2019   --   Al Boum Photo   --   P Townend  -    W Mullins

2018   --  Native River   --   R Johnson C Tizzard

2017  --   Sizing John   --   R Power  --   J Harrington

2016  --   Don Cossack   --   B Cooper  --    G Elliott

2015  --   Coneygree   --  N de Boinville  --   M Bradstock

2014  --   Lord Windermere   --   D Russell  --   J Culloty

2013  --   Bobs Worth   --   B Geraghty   --   N Henderson

2012   --  Synchronised   --    A McCoy  --   J O'Neill

2011  --   Long Run   --   S Waley-Cohen  --   N Henderson

2010  --   Imperial Commander   --   P Brennan  --   N Twiston-Davies

2009  --   Kauto Star   --    R Walsh  --   P Nicholls

2008  --   Denman   --   S Thomas  --   P Nicholls

2007  --   Kauto Star   --   R Walsh  --   P Nicholls

2006  --   War Of Attrition   --   C O'Dwyer  --   M Morris

2005  --   Kicking King   --   B Geraghty  --   T Taaffe

2004  --   Best Mate    --   J Culloty   --    H Knight

2003  --   Best Mate   --   J Culloty  --   H Knight

2002  --   Best Mate   --   J Culloty   --    H Knight

2001  --   NO RACE

2000  --   Looks Like Trouble    --   R Johnson   --   N Chance

1999  --   See More Business   --   M Fitzgerald  --    P Nicholls

1998  --   Cool Dawn   --    A Thornton  --    R Alner

1997  --   Mr Mulligan   --    A McCoy  --   N Chance

1996  --   Imperial Call   --    C O'Dwyer  --    F Sutherland

1995  --   Master Oats   --    N Williamson  --    K Bailey

1994  --   The Fellow   --    A Kondrat  --    F Doumen

1993   --   Jodami   --    M Dwyer   --    P Beaumont

1992  --    Cool Ground   --    A Maguire  --    T Balding

1991  --   Garrison Savannah   --    M Pitman  --    J pitman

1990  --   Norton's Coin   --    G McCourt   --    S Griffiths



Cheltenham Gold Cup: Cheltenham Festival Past Winners 1924-1990.



1989  -   Desert Orchid      --     Simon Barnes

1988  -   Charter Party      --      Mrs. C. Smith

1987  -  The Thinker     --      T. McDonagh

1986  -   Dawn Run      --      Muriel Hill

1985  -   Forgive n' Forget      --      T. Kilroe and Sons Ltd.

1984  -   Burrough Hill Lad      --     R.S. Riley

1983  -   Bregawn      --      J. Kennelley

1982  -   Silver Buck     --      Mrs. C. Feather

1981  -   Little Owl      --      R.J. Wilson

1980  -   Master Smudge     --      A. Barrow

1979  -   Alverton      --     Snailwell Stud Co.

1978  -   Midnight Court      --     Mrs. O. Jackson

1977  -   Davy Lad      --     Mrs. J. McGowan

1976  -   Royal Frolic     --      Sir Edward Hanmer

1975   -  Ten Up Anne,      --     Duchess of Westminster

1974  -   Captain Christy     --      Mrs. Jane Samuel

1973  -   The Dikler      --     Mrs. D. August

1972  -   Glencaraig Lady     --      P. Doyle

1971  -   L'Escargot      --      R.R. Guest

1970  -   L'Escargot      --      R.R. Guest

1969  -   What a Myth     --      Lady Lucy Weir

1968  -   Fort Leney      --     Col. John Thomson

1967  -   Woodland Venture     --      H.H. Collins

1966  -  Arkle      --      Anne,      --     Duchess of Windsor

1965  -   Arkle      --     Anne, Duchess of Windsor

1964  -   Arkle      --     Anne, Duchess of Windsor

1963  -   Mill House      --     Bill Gollings

1962  -   Mandarin Madame      --     K. Hennessy

1961 -   Saffron Tartan      --     Col. G.R. Westmacott

1960  -   Pas Seul      --     J. Rogerson

1959  -   Roddy Owen      --     Lord Fingall

1958  -   Kerstin     --      G.H. Moore

1957  -   Linwell      --      David Brown

1956  -   Limber Hill     --      J. Davey

1955  -   Gay Donald      --     P.J. Burt

1954  -   Four Ten      --     A. Strange

1953  --  Knock Hard     --      M.H. Keogh

1952  -   Mont Tremblant     --      Dorothy Paget

1951  -   Silver Fame      --     Lord Bicester

1950  -   Cottage Rake      --      F.L. Vickerman

1949  -   Cottage Rake      --      F.L. Vickerman

1948  -   Cottage Rake      --      F.L. Vickerman

1947  -   Fortina      --     Lord Grimsthorpe

1946 Prince Regent      --      J.V. Rank

1945  -   Red Rower      --     Lord Stalbridge

1944  -               No Race

1943  -              No Race


1942  -   Medoc II      --      Lord Sefton

1941  -   Poet Prince     --      D. Sherbrooke

1940  -   Roman Hackle      --      Dorothy Paget

1939  -  Brendan's Cottage      --      Mrs. A. Smith Bingham

1938  -   Morse Code      --     Lt.-Col. D.C. Part

1937  -                 No Race
1936  -   Golden Miller      --      Dorothy Paget

1935  -   Golden Miller      --      Dorothy Paget

1934  -   Golden Miller      --      Dorothy Paget

1933  -   Golden Miller      --      Dorothy Paget

1932  -   Golden Miller      --     Dorothy Paget

1931  -               No Race


1930  -   Easter Hero      --      J.H. Whitney

1929  -   Easter Hero      --      J.H. Whitney

1928  -   Patron Saint     --      F.W. Keen

1927  -   Thrown In      --     Lord Stalbridge

1926  -  Koko      --      F. Barbour

1925  -   Ballinode     --      W.H. McAlpine

1924  -   Red Splash      --     Major H. Wyndham




No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here