Justify is the 2018 Belmont Stakes Champions: All-time Past Winners List. - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, June 10, 2018

Justify is the 2018 Belmont Stakes Champions: All-time Past Winners List.

Justify is the 2018 Belmont Stakes Champions:  All-time Past Winners List.




Fastest winning times in Belmont Stakes is done by Secretariat is 2:20:00 
(31 lengths),


Currently, Justify (Mike Smith) is the Current Winners of the 150th edition of
 Belmont Stakes 2018, and also he becomes the 13th Horse that is in the Triple Crown Winners List



  
Belmont stakes horse race, past winners-champions,history, list by year .




Belmont Stakes brief history & Record, Facts-Trivia. 



  • Belmont Stakes is an American Thoroughbred (3 year old) horse race held every year in June at Belmont Park, Elmont, New York. It is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) long race. Belmont Stakes is famous as "The Test of the Champion" or "The Run for the Carnaions"
  • The 1st race of Belmont Stakes is held in 1869 & won by Ruthless ( Gilbert Patrick). It is the 3rd horse race of Triple Crown Horse Racing after the Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes. 
  • The Fastest-highest speed winning world record horse race is won by Triple Crown Winner & 1973 Belmont Stakes winner- Secretariat who done it in 2:20:00 - (31 lengths). 
  • Belmont Stakes most wins by Jockey is by Jim McLaughlin, Eddie Arcaro each with 6th times, Belmont Stakes most wins by Trainer is by James G. Rowe, Sr. with 8th times, & Belmont Stakes most wins by Owner is by Belair Stud, James R. Keene each with 6th times in Belmont Stakes history
  • The total purse for Belmont Stakes is $1.5 million & the winner-champion received the $800,000. 
  • The latest - current winner of Triple Crown & 2015 Belmont Stakes winner is American Pharoah. 2016 Belmont Stakes champion-winner is Creator (Irad Ortez).


See Also:    All-Time Triple Crown Horse race Winners List.

Kentucky Derby Past Champions List.


Preakness Stakes previous Winners List




Belmont Stakes Past Winners-Champions List by Year from 1867-2018.


Here is the complete list of Belmont Stakes past winners-champions list by Year since 1967, you can also check as last 10 year past winners-champions of Belmont Stakes, or last 20 years Belmont Stakes winners-winners list or since 2010-2000.





Year  -    Horse  -    Jockey    -  Trainer


2019  -   ? -   ---  -   ---

2018  -    Justify   -   Mike E Smith   -   Bob Baffert

2017  -   Tapwrit  -   Jose Ortiz  -   Todd Pletcher

2016  -  Creator  -  Irad Ortez, Jr.  -  Steve Asmussen

2015 -   American Pharoah  -  Victor Espinoza  -  Bob Baffert

2014 -   Tonalist  -  Joel Rosario  -  Christophe Clement

2013  -  Palace Malice -   Mike Smith  -  Todd Pletcher

2012  -  Union Rags  -  John Velazquez  -  Michael Matz

2011 -   Ruler On Ice  -  Jose Valdivia, Jr.  -  Kelly Breen

2010 -   Drosselmeyer -   Mike Smith  -  William I. Mott

================================================================


2009 -   Summer Bird  -  Kent Desormeaux  -  Tim Ice

2008 -   Da’ Tara  -  Alan Garcia  -  Nicholas Zito

2007 -   Rags to Riches (f) -   John Velazquez -   Todd Pletcher

2006 -   Jazil -   Fernando Jara  -  Kiaran P. McLaughlin

2005 -   Afleet Alex  -  Jeremy Rose  -  Timothy Ritchey

2004  -  Birdstone -   Edgar Prado -   Nicholas Zito

2003  -  Empire Maker  -  Jerry Bailey  -  Robert Frankel

2002 -   Sarava  -  Edgar Prado  -  Kenneth McPeek

2001 -   Point Given  -  Gary Stevens  -  Bob Baffert

=================================================================


2000 -   Commendable 
  -  Pat Day   -  D. Wayne Lukas

1999  -  Lemon Drop Kid -   Jose Santos -   Flint S. Schulhofer

1998 -   Victory Gallop 
  -  Gary Stevens  -   W. Elliott Walden

1997  -  Touch Gold 
  -  Chris McCarron   -  David Hofmans

1996  -  Editor’s Note 
  -  Rene Douglas   -  D. Wayne Lukas

1995  -  Thunder Gulch  -  Gary Stevens  -  D. Wayne Lukas

1994  -  Tabasco Cat  -  Pat Day  -   D. Wayne Lukas

1993  -  Colonial Affair  -   Julie Krone  -  Flint S. Schulhofer

1992  -  A.P. Indy  -  Eddie Delahoussaye  -   Neil Drysdale

1991  -  Hansel  -  Jerry Bailey  -   Frank L. Brothers

1990  -  Go And Go  -   Michael J. Kinane  -  Dermont K. Weld

================================================================


1989  -  Easy Goer  -   Pat Day  -  Claude R. McGaughey III

1988  -  Risen Star  -  Eddie Delahoussaye  -  Louie Roussel III

1987  -  Bet Twice  -  Craig Perret  -  Warren Croll

1986  -  Danzig Connection  -   Chris McCarron  -   Woody C. Stephens

1985  -  Creme Fraiche  -   Eddie Maple  -   Woody C. Stephens

1984  -  Swale  -   Laffit Pincay Jr.  -  Woody C. Stephens

1983  -  Caveat  -  Laffit Pincay Jr.  -  Woody C. Stephens

1982 -   Conquistador Cielo Laffit Pincay Jr.  -  Woody C. Stephens

1981  -  Summing  -   George Martens  -   Luis Barrera

1980  -  Temperence Hill  -  Eddie Maple  -  Joseph B. Cantey

===============================================================


1979  -  Coastal  -  Ruben Hernandez  -   David A. Whiteley

1978  -  Affirmed *  -  Steve Cauthen  -   Lazaro S. Barrera

1977  -  Seattle Slew *  -  Jean Cruguet  -  William Turner Jr.

1976  -  Bold Forbes  -  Angel Cordero Jr.  -  Lazaro S. Barrera

1975 -   Avatar  -  William Shoemaker  -  Arthur T. Doyle

1974 -   Little Current  -   Miguel A. Rivera  -  Lou Rondinello

1973 -   Secretariat *  -  Ron Turcotte  -  Lucien Laurin

1972 -   Riva Ridge  -   Ron Turcotte  -   Lucien Laurin

1971 -   Pass Catcher  -  Walter Blum  -  Edward Yowell

1970  -  High Echelon  -  John L. Rotz  -   John W. Jacobs

================================================================ 


1969  -  Arts And Letters  -  Braulio Baeza  -  Elliott Burch

1968 -   Stage Door Johnny  -  Heliodoro Gustines  -  John M. Gaver

1967 -   Damascus  -  William Shoemaker  -  Frank Y. Whiteley Jr.

1966 -   Amberoid  -  William Boland  -  Lucien Laurin

1965 -   Hail To All  -  John Sellers  -   Edward Yowell

1964 -   Quadrangle  -  M.  -   Ycaza E. Burch

1963 -   Chateaugay  -   B. Baeza  -  J. Conway

1962  -  Jaipur  -   W. Shoemaker  -  W. Mulholland

1961  -  Sherluck  -   B. Baeza  -   H. Young

1960  -  Celtic Ash  -  W. Hartack  -  T. Barry

================================================================


1959  -  Sword Dancer  -   W. Shoemaker  -   E. Burch

1958  -  Cavan  -   P. Anderson  -  T. Barry

1957  -  Gallant Man  -  W. Shoemaker  -  J. A. Nerud

1956 -   Needles  -   D. Erb  -   H. Fontaine

1955 -   Nashua  -    -  E. Arcaro J. Fitzsimmons

1954  -  High Gun  -   E. Guerin  -   M. Hirsch

1953  -  Native Dancer  -   E. Guerin  -   W. Winfrey

1952  -  One Count  -  E. Arcaro  -   O. White

1951 -   Counterpoint  -   D. Gorman  -  S. Veitch

1950 -   Middleground  -  W. Boland   -  M. Hirsch

================================================================


1949 -   Capot  -   T. Atkinson  -   J. Gaver

1948 -   Citation *  -   Eddie Arcaro  -  H. Jones

1947 -   Phalanx  -  R. Donoso  -   S. Veitch

1946 -   Assault *  -  W. Mehrtens  -  M. Hirsch

1945 -   Pavot  -  E. Arcaro  -   O. White

1944  -  Bounding Home  -  G. L. Smith  -  M. Brady

1943  -  Count Fleet *  -  J. Longden  -  G. Cameron

1942  -  Shut Out  -  E. Arcaro  -  J. Gaver

1941 -   Whirlaway *  -  Eddie Arcaro  -  B. Jones

1940  -  Bimelech  -  F. A. Smith  -  W. Hurley

================================================================


1939  -  Johnstown  -  J. Stout  -  J. Fitzsimmons

1938 -   Pasteurized  -  J. Stout  -  G. Odom

1937  -  War Admiral *  -  C. Kurtsinger  -  G. Conway

1936 -   Granville  -  J. Stout  -   J. Fitzsimmons

1935 -   Omaha *  -  W. Saunders  -  J. Fitzsimmons

1934 -   Peace Chance  -   W. D. Wright  -  P. Coyne

1933 -   Hurryoff  -  M. Garner  -   H. McDaniel

1932  -  Faireno  -  T. Malley  -  J. Fitzsimmons

1931  -  Twenty Grand  -  C. Kurtsinger  -  J. Rowe Jr.

1930  -  Gallant Fox *  -  E. Sande  -  J. Fitzsimmons

================================================================


1929  -  Blue Larkspur  -   M. Garner  -  T. G. Hastings

1928  -  Vito  -  C. Kummer  -  M. Hirsch

1927  -  Chance Shot  -  E. Sande  -  P. Coyne

1926 -   Crusader  -  A. Johnson  -  G. Conway

1925 -   American Flag  -  A. Johnson  -  G. R. Tompkins

1924  -  Mad Play  -  E. Sande  -  S. Hildreth

1923  -  Zev  -  E. Sande  -   S. Hildreth

1922  -  Pillory  -  C. H. Miller  -  T. J. Healey

1921  -  Grey Lag  -   E. Sande  -   S. Hildreth

1920  -  Man o’ War  -  C. Kummer  -  L. Feustel

================================================================


1919  -  Sir Barton *  -  J. Loftus  -  H. G. Bedwell

1918 -   Johren  -   F. Robinson  -  A. Simons

1917 -   Hourless  -  J. Butwell  -  S. Hildreth

1916 -   Friar Rock  -  E. Haynes  -  S. Hildreth

1915 -   The Finn  -   G. Byrne  -   E. W. Heffner

1914  -  Luke McLuke  -  M. Buxton  -   J. F. Schorr

1913  -  Prince Eugene  -   R. Troxler  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1910  -  Sweep  -   J. Butwell  -  J. Rowe Sr.

================================================================


1909  -  Joe Madden  -   E. Dugan  -   S. Hildreth

1908  -  Colin  -  J. Notter  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1907  -  Peter Pan  -   G. Mountain  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1906  -  Burgomaster  -   L. Lyne  -  J. W. Rogers

1905  -  Tanya (f)  -  E. Hildebrand  -  J. W. Rogers

1904  -  Delhi  -  G. Odom  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1903 -   Africander  -  J. Bullman  -  R. O. Miller

1902 -   Masterman J. Bullman J. J. Hyland

1901 -   Commando  -  H. Spencer  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1900  -  Ildrim  -  N. Turner  -  H. E. Leigh

================================================================


1899  -  Jean Bereaud  -  R. R. Clawson  -   S. Hildreth

1898  -  Bowling Brook  -   P. Littlefield  -   R. W. Walden

1897  -  Scottish Chieftain  -   J. Scherrer  -  M. Byrnes

1896  -  Hastings  -  H. Griffin  -  J. J. Hyland

1895  -  Belmar  -  F. Taral  -  E. Feakes

1894 -   Henry of Navarre  -   W. Simms  -  B. McClelland

1893 -   Comanche  -   W. Simms G.  -  Hannon W. Simms 5

1892 -   Patron  -   W. Hayward  -   L. Stuart

1891  -  Foxford  -  E. Garrison  -   M. Donovan

1890  -  Burlington  -   S. Barnes  -   A. Cooper

================================================================


1889  -  Eric  -   W. Hayward  -   J. Huggins

1888  -  Sir Dixon  -  J. McLaughlin  -  F. McCabe

1887  -  Hanover  -  J. McLaughlin  -   F. McCabe

1886  -  Inspector B  -  J. McLaughlin  -  F. McCabe

1885  -  Tyrant  -   P. Duffy  -  C. Claypool

1884  -  Panique  -  J. McLaughlin  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1883  -  George Kinney  -  J. McLaughlin  -  J. Rowe Sr.

1882  -  Forester  -  J. McLaughlin  -  L. Stuart

1881  -  Saunterer  -  T. Costello  -  R. W. Walden

1880  -  Grenada  -  W. Hughes  -  R. W. Walden

================================================================


1879  -  Spendthrift  -  G. Evans  -  T. Puryear

1878 -   Duke of Magenta  -  W. Hughes  -  R. W. Walden

1877 -   Cloverbrook  -   C. Holloway  -  J. Walden

1876  -  Algerine  -  W. Donahue  -   T. W. Doswell

1875  -  Calvin  -  R. Swim  -  A. Wiliamson

1874  -  Saxon  -  G. Barbee  -  W. Prior

1873  -  Springbok  -  J. Rowe  -  D. McDaniel

1872  -  Joe Daniels  -   J. Rowe  -  D. McDaniel

1871  -  Harry Bassett  -   W. Miller  -  D. McDaniel

1870  -  Kingfisher  -   E. Brown  -  R. Colston

1869  -  Fenian  -  C. Miller  -  J. Pincus

1868 -   General Duke  -   R. Swim  -  A. Thompson

1867 -   Ruthless (f)  -   J. Gilpatrick  -  A. J. Minor









No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here