List of Table Tennis World Cup Winners: historical champions. - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Monday, October 22, 2018

List of Table Tennis World Cup Winners: historical champions.

Men's, Women's Table Tennis World Cup Winners | historical Champions list.




The Table Tennis World Cup is held every year since 1980 annually . Initially in Table Tennis World Cup there are only Men's competition are held , but later with the start of in 1990 Team competition, soon Women's singles in 1996 are held. World Team Cup, Team competition is terminated but restarts in 2007 .
Ma Lin is the Only Player who have won the Most Table Tennis World Cups with 4th times. 
2016 Men's Single Table Tennis World Cup champion-Winner is Fan Zhendong...
   
These all competition is organized by International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) .
These competition are held in Table Tennis World Cup
Men's Singles - Women's Singles - Men's Doubles - Women's Doubles - Men's Team - Women's Teams have participated in the T.T World Cup.


Current Playing System for Participants in Table Tennis World Cup are composed  

Men's & Women's World Cups. 
There are 3 stages in the event, 
  • The Preliminary Stage- Intercontinental Cup
  • First Stage- Group Stage
  • Second Stage- Knockout

World Team Cup 
"All team matches are played on the Olympic System with a maximum of 4 singles and 1 doubles. And all individual matches of a team match are the best of 5 games".



All About Men's Table tennis World Cup's since 1980, history of Men's Table tennis World Cup.
Table Tennis World Cups Winners



Men's Table Tennis World Cup's Winners | Historical Champions list.




1980 

Winner : Guo Yuehua 
Runner -Up :  Li Zhenshi
Host Country :   China

1981

Winner : Tibor Klampár
Runner -Up : Xie Saike
Host Country : Malaysia 

1982

Winner : Guo Yuehua 
Runner -Up :  Mikael Appelgren
Host Country :  China 

1983

Winner :  Mikael Appelgren
Runner -Up :  Jan-Ove Waldner
Host Country :  Barbados

1984

Winner : Jiang Jialiang
Runner -Up : Kim Wan
Host Country :  Malaysia 

1985

Winner : Chen Xinhua
Runner -Up :  Andrzej Grubba
Host Country :  China 

1986

Winner :  Chen Longcan
Runner -Up :  Jiang Jialiang
Host Country :    Trinidad and Tobago

1987

Winner :  Teng Yi
Runner -Up :  Jiang Jialiang
Host Country :   China 

1988

Winner : Andrzej Grubba
Runner -Up :  Chen Longcan
Host Country :    China 

1989

Winner : Ma Wenge 
Runner -Up :  Andrzej Grubba
Host Country :   Kenya

1990

Winner : Jan-Ove Waldner
Runner -Up :   Ma Wenge  
Host Country :   Japan

1991

Winner :  Jörgen Persson 
Runner -Up :   Jean-Philippe Gatien
Host Country :  Malaysia 

1992

Winner :  Ma Wenge 
Runner -Up :   Kim Taek-Soo
Host Country :  Vietnam

1993

Winner :  Zoran Primorac
Runner -Up :  Wang Tao
Host Country :   China 

1994

Winner :  Jean-Philippe Gatien
Runner -Up :   Jean-Michel Saive
Host Country :  Taiwan

1995

Winner :  Kong Linghui
Runner -Up :  Jörg Roßkopf
Host Country :  France

1996

Winner :  Liu Guoliang
Runner -Up :  Jan-Ove Waldner
Host Country :   France

1997

Winner :  Zoran Primorac
Runner -Up :  Kong Linghui
Host Country :  France

1998

Winner :   Jörg Roßkopf
Runner -Up :  Kim Taek-Soo
Host Country :  China 

1999 

Winner : Vladimir Samsonov
Runner -Up :  Werner Schlager
Host Country :  China 

2000

Winner :  Ma Lin
Runner -Up :  Kim Taek-Soo
Host Country :  China 

2001

Winner :  Vladimir Samsonov
Runner -Up :  Wang Liqin
Host Country :   Italy

2002

Winner :  Timo Boll
Runner -Up :  Kong Linghui
Host Country :   China 

2003

Winner :  Ma Lin
Runner -Up :  Kalinikos Kreanga
Host Country :  China 

2004

Winner :  Ma Lin
Runner -Up :  Kalinikos Kreanga
Host Country :  China 

2005

Winner :  Timo Boll
Runner -Up :  Wang Hao
Host Country :  German

2006

Winner :  Ma Lin
Runner -Up :  Wang Hao
Host Country :  France

2007

Winner :  Wang Hao
Runner -Up :  Ryu Seung Min
Host Country :  Spain

2008

Winner :  Wang Hao
Runner -Up :   Timo Boll
Host Country :  German

2009

Winner :  Vladimir Samsonov
Runner -Up :  Chen Qi
Host Country :  Russia

2010

Winner :  Wang Hao
Runner -Up :  Zhang Jike
Host Country :  German

2011

Winner :  Zhang Jike
Runner -Up :  Wang Hao
Host Country :  France

2012

Winner :   Ma Long
Runner -Up :   Timo Boll
Host Country :  England

2013

Winner :  Xu Xin
Runner -Up :   Vladimir Samsonov
Host Country :  Belgian

2014

Winner :  Zhang Jike
Runner -Up :     Ma Long
Host Country :  German

2015

Winner :  Ma Long
Runner -Up :  Fan Zhendong
Host Country :   Sweden

2016 

Winners : Fan ZhenDong
Runner -Up : Xu Xin 
Host Country : Germany


2017


Winners :     Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Runner -Up :    Timo Boll
Host Country :    Belgium


2018


Winners:   China Fan Zhendong 
Runner -Up:   Timo Boll
Host Country:   France.


2019


Winners :
Runner -Up :
Host Country :


2020


Winners :
Runner -Up :
Host Country :


2021


Winners :
Runner -Up :
Host Country :



Next Men's Table tennis World Cup 2019 will take place in Sweden (Liebherrr). 



==============================================================================




Women's Table Tennis World Cup Champions: historical winners List. 



Miu Hirano is the Only Japanese Girl who have won the Women's singles Table Tennis World Cup ins history ...

Current 2016 Women's Single Table Tennis World Cup champion-winner is Miu Hirano (JP)..


Here are complete List of All previous champions-winners of Women's Singles Table Tennis World Cups Since 1996.




Year    --     Winners    

1996   -  Deng Yaping     (China)

1997   -  Wang Nan    (China)

1998  -  Wang Nan    (China)

1999   -  Li Ju    (China)

2000   -  Li Ju    (China)

2001   -  Zhang Yining    (China)

2002   -  Zhang Yining   (China)

2003   -  Wang Nan    (China)

2004   -  Zhang Yining    (China)

2005   -  Zhang Yining    (China)

2006   -  Guo Yan    (China)

2007   -  Wang Nan    (China)

2008   -  Li Xiaoxia    (China)

2009   -  Liu Shiwen    (China)

2010   -  Guo Yan    (China)

2011   -  Ding Ning    (China)

2012   -  Liu Shiwen    (China)

2013   -  Liu Shiwen    (China)

2014   -  Ding Ning    (China)

2015   -  Liu Shiwen    (China)

2016   -  Hirano Miu    (Japan)

2017   -  Zhu Yuling    (China)

2018  -  Ding Ning   (China)

2019

2020

2021


No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here