2021 Olympics Day 2 Medal winners, Results, Updates, Highlights - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, July 25, 2021

2021 Olympics Day 2 Medal winners, Results, Updates, Highlights

Olympics 2021: Day 2 Medal winners, Results, Live Updates from Tokyo Games.



Softball, swimming, and women's gymnastics on tap for the second day of the Olympics 2021.


 On the first day of Olympic competition, the United States found themselves in uncomfortable territory that they have not chartered in quite awhile:

 For the first time since 1972, American athletes in the Olympics were shut out of winning medals on Day 1. As much of a disappointment as that was, there's still a long way to go for Team USA, and their first victories have now come through other avenues...


.


.


Archery.




Women's Team 1/8 Eliminations

Great Britain 3 - 5 Italy

China 3 - 5 Belarus

Chinese Taipei 2 - 6 Germany

Ukraine 2 - 6 ROC

Germany 6 - 2 Mexico


Women's Team Quarterfinal

Republic of Korea 6 - 0 Italy

United States 0 - 6 ROC

Belarus 5 - 3 Japan


Women's Team Semifinal

Republic of Korea  5  -  1  Belarus

ROC  5   -  1   Germany --- 


12:15 -- Women's Team Bronze Medal Match


Belarus   5  -   1   Belarus   ---  


12:40 -- Women's Team Gold Medal Match

Republic of Korea   6   -  0      ROC  --- 




Softball.



USA   2   -  1  Australia 

Canada     0  -  1    Japan  -- 

Italy  0   -   5   Mexico.



Olympic Basketball


Iran  78  -  84  Czech Republic.

German   82  -  92  Italy.

Australia   84  -  67    Nigeria.  

France   83  -  76  United Stats.  




Cycling Road -- Women's Road Race


Gold Medal --- KIESENHOFER Anna --- AUT --- 3:52:45 


Silver Medal --- van VLEUTEN Annemiek ---NED--- 3:54:00

Bronze Medal --- LONGO BORGHINI Elisa --- ITA --- 3:54:14




Diving.


Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final



Gold Medal --- China


Silver Medal --- Canada

Bronze Medal --- Germany





Fencing (Men's Women's)


Women's Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout

VOLPI Alice (ITA)     14 - 15    KOROBEYNIKOVA Larisa (ROC)

Men's Épée Individual Bronze Medal Bout

SANTARELLI Andrea (ITA)     12 - 15   REIZLIN Igor (UKR)



Women's Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout

DERIGLAZOVA Inna (ROC)    13 --   15    KIEFER Lee (USA)


Men's Épée Individual Gold Medal Bout

SIKLOSI Gergely (HUN)    10 -- 15     CANNONE Romain (FRA)




Football      Men's  



Argentina 1 - 0 Egypt

Honduras 3 - 2 New Zealand

France 4 - 3 South Africa

Brazil    0 - 0    Côte d’Ivoire

Spain 1 - 0 Australia

South Korea 4 -  0    Romania

Japan 2 - 1 Mexico

Germany 3 - 2 Saudi Arabia




Women's Handball.


Preliminary Round

Netherlands  32  -  21  Japan
ROC  24  -  24  Brazil
Montenegro  33  -  22   Angola

Norway    39  --  27    South Kore  ---  
Spain   24  --  31    Sweden  ---   
Hungary    29  --  30    France  ---   


Women's, Men's Hockey. 


Women's Hockey
GB  2
  -  1  Germany
China  4  -  3   Japan  
Australia   3   -   1  Spain
New Zealand   3  -  0   Argentina

Men's Hockey

Australia    7   --  1    India       
Argentina   2  --  1    Japan
Netherlands   5  ---  3    South Africa




Judo         Men's, Women's



Women -52 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A

GIUFFRIDA Odette --- ITA


Women -52 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B

GILES Chelsie -- GBR



Women -52 kg Final

Gold Medal --- ABE Uta (JPN) Def. BUCHARD Amandine (FRA)



Men -66 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A

AN Baul (S. KOR)


Men -66 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B

CARGNIN Daniel -- BRA


Men -66 kg Final

Gold Medal --- ABE Hifumi (JPN) def. MARGVELASHVILI Vazha -- GEO




Shooting.


10m Air Pistol Women's Final



Gold Medal --- BATSARASHKINA V --- ROC

Silver Medal --- KOSTADINOVA A --- BULG

Bronze Medal ---- JIANG R ---- CHN




10m Air Rifle Men's Final


Gold Medal --- SHANER W -- USA

Silver Medal --- SHENG L -- CHN

Bronze Medal --- YANG H -- CHN




Skateboarding -- Men's Street Final



Gold Medal --- HORIGOME Y --- Japan


Silver Medal --- HOEFLER K --- Brazil

Bronze Medal EATON J --- USA



Swimming (Men's - Women's).



Men's 400m Individual Medley Final


Gold Medal --- KALISZ C --- USA


Silver Medal --- LITHERLAND J --- USA

Bronze Medal --- SMITH B --- AUS



Men's 400m Freestyle Final


Gold Medal --- HAFNAOUI A --- TUNS


Silver Medal ---McLOUGHLIN J. --- AUS

Bronze Medal SMITH K --- USA



Women's 400m Individual Medley Final


Gold Medal --- OHASHI Y --- JAP

Silver Medal ---WEYANT E --- USA

Bronze Medal ---FLICKINGER H --- USA



Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final


Gold Medal --- Australia

Silver Medal --- Canada

Bronze Medal --- United States




Taekwondo    Men's, Women's


Women -57kg Bronze Medal Contests

LO Chia-Ling -- CHN TPE


Men -68kg Bronze Medal Contests

RECBER Hakan -- TUR


Women -57kg Bronze Medal Contests

ILGUN Hatice Kubra -- TUR


Men -68kg Bronze Medal Contests

ZHAO Shuai -- CHN


Women -57kg Gold Medal Contest

ZOLOTIC Anastasija (USA)   def..   Minina Tatiana - ROC


Men -68kg Gold Medal Contest

RASHITOV Ulugbek (UZB)   def..    SINDEN Bradly (GBR)



Volleyball   -- Women's


USA   3 - 0 Argentina

Italy     3 - 0 ROC

Serbia   3 - 0 Dominica

Turkey 3 -- 0 China

Japan 3 -- 0 Kenya

Brazil 3 --0 South Korea




Weightlifting



Men's 61kg Group A



Gold Medal ---LI Fabin --CHN

Silver Medal --- IRAWAN Eko Yuli -- INDO

Bronze Medal --- SON Igor-- KAZAK



Men's 67kg Group A



Gold Medal ---CHEN Lijun --CHN

Silver Medal --- MOSQUERA LOZANO Luis Javier--COL

Bronze Medal --- ZANNI Mirko -- ITA






2021 Tokyo Olympics: Day 1 Results, Gold, bronze Medal winners, highlights. <<<<<< 






FOLLOW  TO   MORE     FOR    3RD   DAY----......















No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here