Champions League 2021-22: UCL Group stage draw: Manchester City to face PSG and Barcelona will meet Bayern. Juventus on Chelsea.
Premier League champions Manchester City have been drawn to face Paris St-Germain, RB Leipzig and Club Bruges in the Champions League group stage.
Holders Chelsea come up against Serie A giants Juventus, Russian club Zenit St Petersburg and Swedish side Malmo.
Manchester United face Villarreal, who beat them in last season's Europa League final, as well as Italian club Atalanta and Swiss side Young Boys.
Liverpool are in a tough group with Atletico Madrid, Porto and AC Milan.
UEFA Champions League 2021-22: Full groups stage Draw, teams.
Group stage draw in full:
Group A: Manchester City, Paris St-Germain, RB Leipzig, Club Bruges
Group B: Atletico Madrid, Liverpool, Porto, AC Milan
Group C: Sporting Lisbon, Borussia Dortmund, Ajax, Besiktas
Group D: Inter Milan, Real Madrid, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff Tiraspol
Group E: Bayern Munich, Barcelona, Benfica, Dynamo Kyiv
Group F: Villarreal, Manchester United, Atalanta, Young Boys
Group G: Lille, Sevilla, FC Salzburg, Wolfsburg
Group H: Chelsea, Juventus, Zenit St Petersburg, Malmo
Which Group is called a "Group of Death" in UCLDraw
Mostly heard Gossiping about the Group A certainly gathered a lot of headlines, with Lionel Messi now at PSG and his longtime rival, Cristiano Ronaldo, rumored to possibly be heading to Manchester City before the transfer window closes.
While I think Group B is the Most Dangerous & Toughest in the Group of Death Than GROUP A it also in the range of Most Surprising teams, includes La Liga Champions Atlético Madrid, And Liverpool win the 2019 UEFA Champions League Final, along with, REDS beat Brazilean Flamengo of in the final 1–0 to win the FIFA Club World Cup for the first time.
Liverpool then went on to win the 2019–20 Premier League, winning their first top-flight league title in thirty years.
Porto, Italian giants AC Milan.
2021/22 Champions League fixtures: Full List of UCL matches, schedule dates, Kick off times, results.
The full fixture list has been confirmed for the 2021/22 UEFA Champions League group stage.
Matchday 1
Tuesday 14 September
Group E: Barcelona vs Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv vs Benfica
Group F: Young Boys vs Man. United (18:45 CET), Villarreal vs Atalanta
Group G: Sevilla vs Salzburg (18:45 CET), LOSC vs Wolfsburg
Group H: Chelsea vs Zenit, Malmö vs Juventus
Wednesday 15 September
Group A: Man. City vs Leipzig , Club Brugge vs Paris
Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs Porto, Liverpool vs AC Milan
Group C: BeÅŸiktaÅŸ vs Dortmund (18:45 CET), Sporting CP vs Ajax
Group D: Sheriff vs Shakhtar Donetsk (18:45 CET), Inter vs Real Madrid
Matchday 2
Tuesday 28 September
Group A: Paris vs Man. City, Leipzig vs Club Brugge
Group B: AC Milan vs Atlético de Madrid, Porto vs Liverpool
Group C: Ajax vs BeÅŸiktaÅŸ (18:45 CET), Dortmund vs Sporting CP
Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter (18:45 CET), Real Madrid vs Sheriff
Wednesday 29 September
Group E: Bayern vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Barcelona
Group F: Atalanta vs Young Boys (18:45 CET), Man. United vs Villarreal
Group G: Salzburg vs LOSC, Wolfsburg vs Sevilla
Group H: Zenit vs Malmö (18:45 CET), Juventus vs Chelsea
Matchday 3
Tuesday 19 October
Group A: Club Brugge vs Man. City (18:45 CET), Paris vs Leipzig
Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs Liverpool, Porto vs AC Milan
Group C: BeÅŸiktaÅŸ vs Sporting CP (18:45 CET), Ajax vs Dortmund
Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid, Inter vs Sheriff
Wednesday 20 October
Group E: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv (18:45 CET), Benfica vs Bayern
Group F: Young Boys vs Villarreal, Man. United vs Atalanta
Group G: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg (18:45 CET), LOSC vs Sevilla
Group H: Chelsea vs Malmö, Zenit vs Juventus
Matchday 4
Tuesday 2 November
Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona, Bayern vs Benfica
Group F: Villarreal vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Man. United
Group G: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg (18:45 CET), Sevilla vs LOSC
Group H: Malmö vs Chelsea (18:45 CET), Juventus vs Zenit
Wednesday 3 November
Group A: Man. City vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Paris
Group B: AC Milan vs Porto (18:45 CET), Liverpool vs Atlético de Madrid
Group C: Sporting CP vs BeÅŸiktaÅŸ, Dortmund vs Ajax
Group D: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk (18:45 CET), Sheriff vs Inter
Matchday 5
Tuesday 23 November
Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern (18:45 CET), Barcelona vs Benfica
Group F: Villarreal vs Man. United (18:45 CET), Young Boys vs Atalanta
Group G: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg, LOSC vs Salzburg
Group H: Malmö vs Zenit, Chelsea vs Juventus
Wednesday 24 November
Group A: Man. City vs Paris, Club Brugge vs Leipzig
Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs AC Milan, Liverpool vs Porto
Group C: BeÅŸiktaÅŸ vs Ajax (18:45 CET), Sporting CP vs Dortmund
Group D: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk (18:45 CET), Sheriff vs Real Madrid
Matchday 6
Tuesday 7 December
Group A: Paris vs Club Brugge (18:45 CET), Leipzig vs Man. City (18:45 CET)
Group B: Porto vs Atlético de Madrid, AC Milan vs Liverpool
Group C: Dortmund vs BeÅŸiktaÅŸ, Ajax vs Sporting CP
Group D: Real Madrid vs Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff
Wednesday 8 December
Group E: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern vs Barcelona
Group F: Man. United vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Villarreal
Group G: Salzburg vs Sevilla, Wolfsburg vs LOSC
Group H: Juventus vs Malmö (18:45 CET), Zenit vs Chelsea (18:45 CET)
Round of 16 draw: 13 December
Round of 16 first legs: 15/16/22/23 February
Round of 16 second legs: 8/9/15/16 March
Quarter-final and semi-final draw: 18 March
Quarter-final first legs: 5/6 April
Quarter-final second legs: 12/13 April
Semi-final first legs: 26/27 April
Semi-final second legs: 3/4 May
Final: 28 May
.......
1 Comments
It is written by Dr. Joseph Awoyinfa, a lecturer in the Department of Human Kinetics and Health Education, Faculty of Education, University of Lagos, Nigeria; a researcher and educational consultant. I was the person invited by the author and the university to review the book when it was presented to the public on December 4, 2008 in Nigeria. Lady Palm Ranch
ReplyDelete