13 medalists, USA announces team of 130 athletes for Tokyo Olympics - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Wednesday, July 7, 2021

13 medalists, USA announces team of 130 athletes for Tokyo Olympics

Olympics 2020: 13 medallists, USA announces Track & Field team of 130 players for Tokyo into 23 disciplines.




 World outdoor record-holders Sydney McLaughlin, Ryan Crouser and Keni Harrison are among the 130 athletes named on the team to represent the United States at the Tokyo Olympic Games.


The squad includes 13 medallists from the 2016 Games in Rio and six defending world champions from Doha. Experienced headliners include five-time Olympians Allyson Felix in the 400m and Abdi Abdirahman in the marathon, while the youngest athlete on the team is 17-year-old Erriyon Knighton, who twice broke the world U20 200m record last month at the US Olympic Trials.





USA men's, women's athletics players (Rosters) of Track & Field Team for Tokyo 2021.




WOMEN


100m:    Teahna Daniels, Javianne Oliver, Jenna Prandini

200m:    Anavia Battle, Jenna Prandini, Gabby Thomas

400m:    Allyson Felix, Quanera Hayes, Wadeline Jonathas

800m:    Athing Mu, Raevyn Rogers, Ajee' Wilson

1500m:    Heather MacLean, Cory McGee, Elle Purrier

5000m:    Elise Cranny, Rachel Schneider, Karissa Schweizer

10,000m:    Alicia Monson, Karissa Schweizer, Emily Sisson

Marathon:    Sally Kipyego, Molly Seidel, Aliphine Tuliamuk

3000m steeplechase:    Emma Coburn, Val Constien, Courtney Frerichs

100m hurdles:    Christina Clemons, Gabbi Cunningham, Keni Harrison

400m hurdles:    Anna Cockrell, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad

20km race walk:    Robyn Stevens

High jump:    Tynita Butts-Townsend, Vashti Cunningham, Rachel McCoy

Pole vault:    Morgann LeLeux, Katie Nageotte, Sandi Morris

Long jump:    Quanesha Burks, Tara Davis, Brittney Reese

Triple jump:    Tori Franklin, Jasmine Moore, Keturah Orji

Shot put:    Adelaide Aquilla, Jessica Ramsey, Raven Saunders

Discus:     Valarie Allman, Kelsey Card, Rachel Dincoff

Hammer:     Brooke Andersen, Gwen Berry, DeAnna Price

Javelin:    Ariana Ince, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger

Heptathlon:    Erica Bougard, Annie Kunz, Kendell Williams

4x100m:     English Gardner, Aleia Hobbs, Gabby Thomas (plus others selected in individual events)

4x400m:    Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby, Kaylin Whitney (plus others selected in individual events)





MEN



100m:    Ronnie Baker, Trayvon Bromell, Fred Kerley

200m:    Kenny Bednarek, Erriyon Knighton, Noah Lyles

400m:    Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Randolph Ross

800m:    Bryce Hoppel, Isaiah Jewett, Clayton Murphy

1500m:    Matthew Centrowitz, Cole Hocker, Yared Nuguse

5000m:    Paul Chelimo, Grant Fisher, Woody Kincaid

10,000m:    Grant Fisher, Woody Kincaid, Joe Klecker

Marathon:    Abdi Abdirahman, Jake Riley, Galen Rupp

3000m steeplechase:    Hillary Bor, Mason Ferlic, Benard Keter

110m hurdles:    Devon Allen, Grant Holloway, Daniel Roberts

400m hurdles:    Rai Benjamin, David Kendziera, Kenny Selmon

20km race walk:    Nick Christie

High jump:    JuVaughn Harrison, Shelby McEwen, Darryl Sullivan

Pole vault:    Sam Kendricks, KC Lightfoot, Chris Nilsen

Long jump:    Marquis Dendy, JuVaughn Harrison, Steffin McCarter

Triple jump:    Chris Benard, Will Claye, Donald Scott

Shot put:     Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Payton Otterdahl

Discus:     Mason Finley, Reggie Jagers, Sam Mattis

Hammer:    Daniel Haugh, Rudy Winkler, Alex Young

Javelin:    Michael Shuey, Curtis Thompson

Decathlon:    Steven Bastien, Garrett Scantling, Zach Ziemek

4x100m:    Kenny Bednarek, Cravon Gillespie, Micah Williams (plus others selected in individual events)

4x400m:    Elija Godwin, Vernon Norwood, Trevor Stewart (plus others selected in individual events)



MIXED



4x400m:    Shae Anderson, Bryce Deadmon, Wil London, Taylor Manson (plus others selected in individual events).....






No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here