2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Schedule dates - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Thursday, April 4, 2019

2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Schedule dates

 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020, Schedule Dates confirmed.






The International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) has confirmed the Schedule dates for 2020 World Junior Championship that will take place in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic, from December 26, 2019, to January 5, 2020.
It is the fourth time the Czech Republic has hosted the event.

  Host nation the Czech Republic makes their opening the tournament against rivals Russia while defending champion 2019 Finland opens their defence against rival Sweden.




 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020, Schedule Dates confirmed.




Team USA will begin preliminary round play against Canada on Dec. 26 and face Germany on Dec. 27. The U.S. will then have a day off before back-to-back games against Russia on Dec. 29 and the host Czech Republic on Dec. 30 to close preliminary round action. All four of Team USA's preliminary round games will be played at Ostravar Arena in Ostrava.


#WorldJuniors2020
#WJC2020



IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020, Teams, Groups.




GROUP  A  --  Finland,    Kazakhstan,   Slovakia,   Sweden,   Switzerland


GROUP  B  --  United States,   Canada,   Czech Republic,   Germany,   Russia



IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020 Full Schedule, dates.





Thursday, December 26


🇰🇿 Kazakhstan vs. Switzerland 🇨🇭

🇫🇮 Finland vs. Sweden 🇸🇪

🇨🇿 Czechia vs. Russia 🇷🇺

🇨🇦 Canada vs. United States 🇺🇸



Friday, December 27


🇰🇿 Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia 🇸🇰

🇩🇪 Germany vs. United States 🇺🇸



Saturday, December 28


🇫🇮 Finland vs. Slovakia 🇸🇰

🇨🇭 Switzerland vs. Sweden 🇸🇪

🇨🇿 Czechia vs. Germany 🇩🇪

🇨🇦 Canada vs. Russia 🇷🇺



Sunday, December 29


🇫🇮 Finland vs. Kazakhstan 🇰🇿

 ðŸ‡·ðŸ‡º Russia vs. United States 🇺🇸



Monday, December 30


🇰🇿 Kazakhstan vs. Sweden 🇸🇪

🇨🇭 Switzerland vs. Slovakia 🇸🇰

🇨🇦 Canada vs. Germany 🇩🇪

🇨🇿 Czechia vs. United States 🇺🇸



Tuesday, December 31


🇸🇰 Slovakia vs. Sweden 🇸🇪

🇫🇮 Finland vs. Switzerland 🇨🇭

🇩🇪 Germany vs. Russia 🇷🇺

🇨🇦 Canada vs. Czechia 🇨🇿



Thursday, January 2



Quarterfinal: A1 vs. B4

Quarterfinal: B1 vs. A4


Relegation Game #1


Quarterfinal: A2 vs. B3

Quarterfinal: B2 vs. A3



Saturday, January 4


Semifinal #1

Semifinal #2

Relegation Game #2



Sunday, January 5



Gold Medal Game



Bronze Medal Game



Relegation Game #3 (if necessary)






No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here