2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Schedule dates - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Thursday, April 4, 2019

2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Schedule dates

 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020, Schedule Dates confirmed.






The International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) has confirmed the Schedule dates for 2020 World Junior Championship that will take place in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic, from December 26, 2019, to January 5, 2020.
It is the fourth time the Czech Republic has hosted the event.

  Host nation the Czech Republic makes their opening the tournament against rivals Russia while defending champion 2019 Finland opens their defence against rival Sweden.




 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020, Schedule Dates confirmed.




Team USA will begin preliminary round play against Canada on Dec. 26 and face Germany on Dec. 27. The U.S. will then have a day off before back-to-back games against Russia on Dec. 29 and the host Czech Republic on Dec. 30 to close preliminary round action. All four of Team USA's preliminary round games will be played at Ostravar Arena in Ostrava.


#WorldJuniors2020
#WJC2020



IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020, Teams, Groups.




GROUP  A  --  Finland,    Kazakhstan,   Slovakia,   Sweden,   Switzerland


GROUP  B  --  United States,   Canada,   Czech Republic,   Germany,   Russia



IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship 2020 Full Schedule, dates.





Thursday, December 26


๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kazakhstan vs. Switzerland ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Finland vs. Sweden ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Czechia vs. Russia ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada vs. United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ



Friday, December 27


๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฐ

๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Germany vs. United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ



Saturday, December 28


๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Finland vs. Slovakia ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฐ

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ Switzerland vs. Sweden ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Czechia vs. Germany ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada vs. Russia ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ



Sunday, December 29


๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Finland vs. Kazakhstan ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ

 ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ Russia vs. United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ



Monday, December 30


๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kazakhstan vs. Sweden ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ Switzerland vs. Slovakia ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฐ

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada vs. Germany ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Czechia vs. United States ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ



Tuesday, December 31


๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฐ Slovakia vs. Sweden ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Finland vs. Switzerland ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ

๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Germany vs. Russia ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada vs. Czechia ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฟ



Thursday, January 2



Quarterfinal: A1 vs. B4

Quarterfinal: B1 vs. A4


Relegation Game #1


Quarterfinal: A2 vs. B3

Quarterfinal: B2 vs. A3



Saturday, January 4


Semifinal #1

Semifinal #2

Relegation Game #2



Sunday, January 5



Gold Medal Game



Bronze Medal Game



Relegation Game #3 (if necessary)






No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here