Swiss narrow win over Sweden in World Women's Curling Final. - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

Swiss narrow win over Sweden in World Women's Curling Final.

Switzerland narrow win over Sweden in World Women's Curling Final.






Switzerland's Silvana Tirinzoni defeated Sweden's Anna Hasselborg 8-7 on Sunday to win gold at the world women's curling championship.

Swiss fourth Alina Paetz hit a draw to the button in the extra end for the victory at the Silkeborg Sportscenter.
It's the fifth world women's title for Switzerland since 2012.
South Korea wins bronze for 1st-ever podium

Canada's Chelsea Carey did not make the six-team playoffs





World Women's Curling Championship 2019: Schedule dates, tickets, packages info.



 International curling championships have been held regularly in Denmark, in recent years. The World Junior Curling Championships 2016 were held in Taarnby, Copenhagen; while the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championship 2015 took place in Esbjerg. Esbjerg also played host to the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011.


#curling  #WWCC2019



Qualification


The following nations are qualified to participate in the 2019 World Women's Curling Championship:



Denmark (host country)


Two teams from the Americas zone

Canada
United States

Six teams from the 2018 European Curling Championships.

Germany,  Latvia,  Russia,  Scotland,  Sweden,  Switzerland

Two teams from the 2018 Pacific-Asia Curling Championship.

Japan
South Korea


 The final two teams will be determined at the new World Qualification Event in Naseby, New Zealand from 18 to 23 January.




 World Women's Curling Championship 2019 Tickets.


The sale for The buying online tickets has just Started for the 2019 World Women's Curling Championship

Click Here: -->    Buy Online Tickets.




2019 WWCC Accommodation Packages. 

No matter what's your budget is, Silkeborg accommodations suit your needs. In Silkeborg, you will find spectacular surroundings, great art and the wonderful tastes of Nordic Cuisine.


Check it Out:    Accommodation Facilities.





World Women's Curling Championship 2019: Where to watch on Live channels, stream.



Live coverage of these championships will be available via the World Curling Federation’s broadcast partners: Eurosport (Europewide), TSN and RDS (Canada), NBCSports (United States), NHK/BS1 (Japan), CCTV5 (China), SBS (Korea), SRF/RTS/RSI (Switzerland), Viasat (Denmark, Norway and Finland), Polsat (Poland), SVT 1 & 2 (Sweden), Match TV (Russia), La Chaine Equipe (France), Sportacentrs (Latvia), BBC Online (United Kingdom). 



Coverage will also be available, subject to geo-blocking restrictions, on the event website and the World Curling Federation’s Twitter, Facebook and YouTube Channels: www.youtube.com/WorldCurlingTV





 World Women's Curling Championship 2019 Full Schedule, Scores.



The official schedule dates for all teams that are confirmed for the #WWCC2019.








Schedule/Scores



Draw 1: Saturday, March 16

Sweden   3  - 9   China

Russia  11 -  5    Switzerland

Japan   10  -  4   Scotland

Germany   10  -  5   Latvia



Draw 2: Saturday, March 16   



South Korea   7 -   6   Canada

Sweden   8   -   5    Latvia

United States    8  -  6    Denmark

Finland   L  -   W   Switzerland



Draw 3: Sunday, March 17

Denmark   6  -  7   Russia

Canada   8  -  5   Germany

China   10  -  2   Finland

United States   9  -  5    Japan



Draw 4: Sunday, March 17 

Germany   10  -  7   Japan

China    10  -  7    Scotland

Sweden    8  -  5     Switzerland

Russia   6  -  7   South Korea



Draw 5: Sunday, March 17 


Finland   3  -  9   Scotland

South Korea   9  -  5   United States

Canada   8  -  7   Latvia

Denmark   3  -  7   Sweden



Draw 6: Monday, March 18 


China   6  -  5   Latvia

Japan   4  -  8   Russia

Finland   3  -  6   United States



Draw 7: Monday, March 18   


Canada    5  -  7   Japan

Denmark    3  -  9    Switzerland

South Korea    4  -  8    Sweden

Germany    8  -   9    Scotland



Draw 8: Monday, March 18    


Russia   8  -  7   United States

Latvia   4  -  5   Scotland

China   8  -  4   Denmark

Canada   7  -  6   Finland



Draw 9: Tuesday, March 19

China   7  -  9   Russia

Germany    10  -  5    United States

South Korea    6  -  5    Switzerland



Draw 10: Tuesday, March 19 


Canada   5  -  6    Scotland

Finland   2  -   10   Sweden

South Korea   11  -  4   Japan

Denmark   8  -  11   Latvia



Draw 11: Tuesday, March 19


Latvia   5  -  8   Switzerland

Canada   6  -  13    United States

Finland   8  -  9    Russia

China   8  -  6   Germany



Draw 12: Wednesday, March 20

Denmark    7 -  1   Japan

Germany   5  -  9   South Korea

Scotland   1  -  7    Switzerland

Russia   4  -  9    Sweden



Draw 13: Wednesday, March 20 


Finland   8  -  3   South Korea

Denmark   9  -  6   Scotland

Canada   8   -  7   China

Latvia   6  -  9   United States



Draw 14: Wednesday, March 20 


Germany   4  -  7   Russia

China   8  -  9   Switzerland

Sweden   9  -  7   United States

Finland   4  -  10   Japan




Draw 15: Thursday, March 21

Scotland   7  -  8   Sweden

Japan   9  -  3   Latvia

Denmark   5   -  9    South Korea

Canada    3  -  9   Switzerland



Draw 16: Thursday, March 21   

China   7  -  10   United States

Canada   9  -  6   Russia

Finland   10  -  8   Latvia

Denmark   6  -  8   Germany



Draw 17: Thursday, March 21   

Japan   6  -  7   Switzerland

Germany   3  -  8   Sweden

Russia   7  -  4   Scotland

China   11  -  9    South Korea



Draw 18: Friday, March 22 


Latvia   7  -  8     South Korea

Denmark   7  -  6   Finland

Canada   3 -  5    Sweden

Scotland   7  -  9   United States



Draw 19: Friday, March 22 

Finland   10  -  4   Germany

Switzerland   5  -  4     United States

China    4  -   6    Japan

Latvia   4   -  9    Russia



Draw 20: Friday, March 22     

Canada   5  -  3   Denmark

Scotland   4  -  7   South Korea

Germany   10  -  8   Switzerland

Japan   8  -  9   Sweden




Qualification Games: Saturday, March 23


Russia  3  -  11  Japan

Switzerland  7  -  6  China



Semifinal 1: Saturday, March 23


Switzerland    5  -  3  South Korea



Semifinal 2: Saturday, March 23  


Sweden    6  -  3    Japan




Bronze Medal Game: Sunday, March 24



Japan   5  -  7   South Korea



Gold Medal Game: Sunday, March 24


Sweden    7  -  8    Switzerland






Stay with Us  for more updates:

sportshistori.com





No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here