Skeleton World Cup Winners-Champions List ..
Skeleton is takes place on the Tracks which are usually used for Bobsleigh, Sliders starts with a single athlete pushing their sled with 1 or 2 handed away from the start before diving onto the sled & descending in the Ice Tracks.
Skeleton Race is also known as Formula 1 on ICE.
Skeleton World Cup series are organized under the International Bobsleigh & Skeleton Federation (IBSF )..
The first edition of Men's Skeleton World Cup series is held in 1986-87, ,while Women's edition started in 1996-97...
Latvian Martins Dukurs holds the world record by winning the most world cup titles with 8th times consecutively since 2009..
Men's Skeleton World Cup 2016-17 winner-champion (Podium) is Martins Dukurs (Latvia), Women's Skeleton World Cup 2016-17 winner-champion (Podium) is Jacqueline Lölling (GER) ..
Men's Skeleton World Cup Past Winners-Champions List ..
1986–87 - Andi Schmid (AUT)
1987–88 - Andi Schmid (AUT)(2)
1988–89 - Alain Wicki (SUI)
1989–90 - Christian Auer (AUT)
1990–91 - Christian Auer (AUT)
1991–92 - Christian Auer (AUT)
1992–93 - Franz Plangger (AUT)
1993–94 - Christian Auer (AUT)
1994–95 - Christian Auer (AUT)(5)
1995–96 - Ryan Davenport (CAN)
1996–97 - Alexander Müller (AUT)
1997–98 - Willi Schneider (GER)
1998–99 - Andy Böhme (GER)
1999–2000 - Andy Böhme (GER)(2)
2000–01 - Lincoln DeWitt (USA)
2001–02 - Gregor Stähli (SUI)
2002–03 - Chris Soule (USA)
2003–04 - Kristan Bromley (GBR)
2004–05 - Jeff Pain (CAN)
2005–06 - Jeff Pain (CAN)(2)
2006–07 - Zach Lund (USA)
2007–08 - Kristan Bromley (GBR)(2)
2008–09 - Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2009–10 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2010–11 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2011–12 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2012–13 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2013–14 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2014–15 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2015–16 - Martins Dukurs (LAT)
2016–17 - Martins Dukurs (LAT) -- Yun Sung-Bin (Kor) -- Aleksandr Tretyakov (Rus)
2017-18 - TBD
2018-19 - TBD
2019-20 - TBD
2020-21 - TBD
Women's Skeleton World Cup Champions- Winners List ..
1996–97 - Steffi Hanzlik (GER)
1997–98 - Maya Bieri (SUI)
1998–99 - Steffi Hanzlik (GER)(2)
1999–2000 - Alexandra Hamilton (GBR)
2000–01 - Alex Coomber (GBR)
2001–02 - Alex Coomber (GBR)(3)
2002–03 - Michelle Kelly (CAN)
2003–04 - Lindsay Alcock (CAN)
2004–05 - Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA)
2005–06 - Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards (CAN)
2006–07 - Katie Uhlaender (USA)(2)
2007–08 - Katie Uhlaender (USA)
2008–09 - Marion Trott (GER)
2009–10 - Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN)(2)
2010–11 - Anja Huber (GER)
2011–12 - Shelley Rudman (GBR)
2012–13 - Marion Thees (GER)(2)
2013–14 - Elizabeth Yarnold (GBR)
2014–15 - Janine Flock (AUT)
2015–16 - Tina Hermann (GER)
2016–17 - Jacqueline Lölling (GER) -- Tina Hermann (GER) -- Mirela Rahneva (CAN)
2017-18 - TBD
2018-19 - TBD
2019-20 - TBD
2020-21 - TBD
0 Comments