List of Arc de' Triomphe Winners: Torquator Tasso 2021 Champions - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, October 3, 2021

List of Arc de' Triomphe Winners: Torquator Tasso 2021 Champions

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Winners List: Past Champions | History Since 1920.




The Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is a G1 flat Horse Race in France held annually of Thoroughbreds Horses aged 3 years old.

It is Formally The "Arc" the most prestigious Horse Race.

Its slogan is as "It's not a race, it's a monument".

It is organized over a distance of 2400 meters (1.25 miles), usually held 1st Sunday of October.

It is the World Richest Horse race after the ( Pegasus World Cup & Dubai World Cup).

The Fastest winning time of a Found Horse in 2016, as is 2:23:61.

The Oldest winning Horse is done by Motrico in 1931 at the age of 7 years old.

The highest-most winning record Jockey is by Frankie Dettori with 6 times in history.


  Torquator Tasso win the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe 2021 title.



German outsider Torquator Tasso was a shock 80-1 winner in the 100th running of Europe's richest race, the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.

The victor, ridden by Rene Piechulek for trainer Marcel Weiss, prevailed in heavy ground at ParisLongchamp.

Well-fancied rivals Tarnawa and Hurricane Lane finished second and third.

Derby and King George winner Adayar was fourth, ahead of Seeliway, with Oaks victor Snowfall sixth. ...




Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe , past, champions, winners, list, 1920-2019




 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Past Winners List 1920-2021.



Here is a complete list of  Winners-Champions of Prix de I'Arc de Triomphe Horse Race Since 1920 - Present & also their Jockey-Trainers name list and their winning Time period with the All-time Roll of Honour till 2021...




Year   Winner    --    Jockey   -    Winning Time




1920   Comrade   -    Frank Bullock   2:39.00

1921   Ksar   -    George Stern   2:34.80

1922   Ksar   -    Frank Bullock   2:38.80

1923   Parth   -    Frank O'Neill   2:38.20

1924   Massine   -    Albert Sharpe   2:40.80

1925   Priori   -    Marcel Allemand   2:33.80

1926   Biribi   -    Domingo Torterolo    2:32.80

1927   Mon Talisman   -    Charles Semblat   2:32.80

1928 Kantar   -   Arthur Esling   2:38.8

1929   Ortello    -   Paolo Caprioli   2:42.8

1930   Motrico    -   Marcel Fruhinsholtz    2:44.8

1931   Pearl Cap    -    Charles Semblat   2:38.8

1932   Motrico    -    Charles Semblat   2:44.6

1933   Crapom    -    Paolo Caprioli   2:41.6

1934   Brantome   -    Charles Bouillon    2:41.8

1935   Samos    -    Walter Sibbritt    2:42.6

1936   Corrida    -    Charlie Elliott    2:38.6

1937   Corrida    -    Charlie Elliott    2:33.9

1938   Eclair au Chocolat    -    Charles Bouillon    2:39.8

1939   not run this year

1941   Le Pacha    -    Paul Francolon   2:36.2

1942   Djebel    -   Jacques Doyasbère    2:37.9

1943   Verso II    -    Guy Duforez   2:33.4

1944   Ardan    -   Jacques Doyasbère    2:35.0

1945   Nikellora    -    Rae Johnstone   2:34.8

1946   Caracalla    -    Charlie Elliott   2:33.3

1947   Le Paillon    -    Fernand Rochetti   2:33.4

1948   Migoli    -   Charles Smirke   2:31.6

1949   Coronation    -    Roger Poincelet    2:33.2

1950   Tantieme    -    Jacques Doyasbère   2:34.2

1951   Tantieme    -    Jacques Doyasbère   2:32.8

1952   Nuccio    -   Roger Poincelet   2:39.8

1953   La Sorellina    -    Maurice Larraun   2:31.8

1954   Sica Boy    -    Rae Johnstone   2:36.3

1955   Ribot    -   Enrico Camici   2:35.6

1956   Ribot    -   Enrico Camici   2:34.8

1957   Oroso    -   Serge Boullenger   2:33.4

1958   Ballymoss    -    Scobie Breasley   2:37.9

1959   Saint Crespin    -    George Moore   2:33.3

1960   Puissant Chef    -    Maxime Garcia   2:44.0

1961   Molvedo    -   Enrico Camici   2:38.4

1962   Soltikoff    -    Marcel Depalmas    2:30.9

1963   Exbury    -   Jean Deforge    2:35.0

1964   Prince Royal   -    Roger Poincelet    2:35.5

1965   Sea Bird    -    Pat Glennon    2:35.5

1966   Bon Mot    -    Freddy Head    2:39.8

1967   Topyo    -    Bill Pyers    2:38.2

1968   Vaguely Noble    -    Bill Williamson   2:35.2

1969   Levmoss    -   Bill Williamson   2:29.0

1970   Sassafras    -    Yves Saint-Martin   2:29.7

1971   Mill Reef    -    Geoff Lewis   2:28.3

1972   San San    -   Freddy Head    2:28.3

1973   Rheingold    -    Lester Piggott    2:35.8

1974   Allez France    -    Yves Saint-Martin    2:36.9

1975   Star Appeal    -    Greville Starkey    2:33.6

1976   Ivanjica   -    Freddy Head    2:39.4

1977   Alleged    -    Lester Piggott    2:30.6

1978   Alleged    -    Lester Piggott    2:36.5

1979   Three Troikas   -    Freddy Head    2:28.9

1980   Detroit    -   Pat Eddery    2:28.0

1981   Gold River   -    Gary W. Moore    2:35.2

1982   Akiyda    -   Yves Saint-Martin    2:37.0

1983   All Along    -    Walter Swinburn    2:28.1

1984   Sagace    -   Yves Saint-Martin    2:39.1

1985   Rainbow Quest    -    Pat Eddery    2:29.5

1986   Dancing Brave    -    Pat Eddery    2:27.7

1987   Trempolino    -    Pat Eddery    2:26.3

1988   Tony Bin    -    John Reid    2:27.3

1989   Carroll House    -    Michael Kinane    2:30.8

1990   Saumarez    -    Gérald Mossé    2:29.8

1991   Suave Dancer    -    Cash Asmussen    2:31.4

1992   Subotica    -    Thierry Jarnet    2:39.0

1993   Urban Sea    -    Eric Saint-Martin    2:37.9

1994   Carnegie    -    Thierry Jarnet    2:31.1

1995   Lammtarra    -    Frankie Dettori    2:31.8

1996   Helissio    -    Olivier Peslier    2:29.9

1997   Peintre Celebre    -    Olivier Peslier    2:24.6

1998   Sagamix    -   Olivier Peslier    2:34.5

1999   Montjeu    -    Michael Kinane    2:38.5

2000   Sinndar    -    Johnny Murtagh    2:25.8

2001   Sakhee    -    Frankie Dettori    2:36.1

2002   Marienbard    -    Frankie Dettori    2:26.7

2003   Dalakhani    -    Christophe Soumillon    2:32.3

2004   Bago    -   Thierry Gillet    2:25.0

2005   Hurricane Run    -    Kieren Fallon    2:27.4

2006   Rail Link    -    Stéphane Pasquier    2:26.3

2007   Dylan Thomas    -    Kieren Fallon    2:28.5

2008   Zarkava Christophe Soumillon    2:28.8

2009   Sea the Stars    -    Michael Kinane    2:26.3

2010   Workforce    -    Ryan L. Moore    2:35.3

2011   Danedream    -    Andrasch Starke    2:24.5

2012   Solemia    -   Olivier Peslier    2:37.68

2013   Treve    -   Thierry Jarnet    2:32.04

2014   Treve    -   Thierry Jarnet    2:26.05

2015   Golden Horn   -    Frankie Dettori    2:27.23

2016   Found    -   Ryan Moore    2:23.61

2017   Enable    -   Frankie Dettori    2:28.69

2018   Enable    -   Frankie Dettori     2: 29: 24.

2019    Waldgeist   -    Pierre-Charles Boudot      2:31.99

2020   Sottsass    -   Cristian Demuro....   2:39.30

2021   Torquator Tasso -- Rene Piechulek  --  2.37.62....


2022...?


  

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here