Davis Cup Finals 2019: All team groups, players list confirmed.
The 18 nations competing in the Davis Cup by Rakuten Madrid Finals at La Caja Magica on 18-24 November announced their teams on Monday 21 October.
The teams will compete in six round-robin groups of three teams with the six group winners plus the two second-placed teams with the best record based on sets and games won advancing to the quarterfinals.
Meanwhile, Rafael Nadal headlines a very strong Spanish line-up, who are one of the favourites to win the title in Madrid.
World No 1 Novak Djokovic, who was unsure if he was going to participate in the event, will represent Serbia.
The Murray brothers, Andy and Jamie, have been named in the Great Britain squad.
However, Roger Federer and Alexander Zverev have opted against joining up with their respective countries.
The full nominations are as follows:
Group A
France
Gael Monfils, Benoit Paire, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Pierre-Hugues Herbert, Nicolas Mahut
Captain: Sebastien Grosjean
Japan
Yoshihito Nishioka, Yasutaka Uchiyama, Yuichi Sugita, Taro Daniel, Ben McLachlan
Captain: Satoshi Iwabuchi
Serbia
Novak Djokovic, Dusan Lajovic, Filip Krajinovic, Viktor Troicki, Janko Tipsarevic
Captain: Nenad Zimonjic
Group B
Croatia
Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Mate Pavic, Nikola Mektic, Ivan Dodig
Captain: Zeljko Krajan
Russia
Daniil Medvedev, Karen Khachanov, Andrey Rublev, Evgeny Donskoy
Captain: Shamil Tarpishev
Spain
Rafael Nadal, Roberto Bautista Agut, Pablo Carreno Busta, Feliciano Lopez, Marcel Granollers
Captain: Sergi Bruguera
Group C
Argentina
Diego Schwartzman, Guido Pella, Leonardo Mayer, Horacio Zeballos
Captain: Gaston Gaudio
Chile
Cristian Garin, Nicolas Jarry, Alejandro Tabilo, Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera, Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
Captain: Nicolas Massu
Germany
Jan-Lennard Struff, Philipp Kohlschreiber, Dominik Koepfer, Kevin Krawietz, Andreas Mies
Captain: Michael Kohlmann
Group D
Australia
Alex de Minaur, Nick Kyrgios, John Millman, Jordan Thompson, John Peers
Captain: Lleyton Hewitt
Belgium
David Goffin, Kimmer Coppejans, Steve Darcis, Joran Vliegen, Sander Gille
Captain: Johan Van Herck
Colombia
Daniel Galan, Santiago Giraldo, Alejandro Gonzalez, Juan Sebastian Cabal, Robert Farah
Captain: Pablo Gonzalez
Group E
Great Britain
Dan Evans, Andy Murray, Jamie Murray, Neal Skupski
Captain: Leon Smith
Kazakhstan
Alexander Bublik, Mikhail Kukushkin, Dmitry Popko, Alexsandr Nedovyesov, Andrey Golubev
Captain: Dias Doskarayev
Netherlands
Robin Haase, Tallon Griekspoor, Botic Van de Zandschulp, Wesley Koolhof, Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Paul Haarhuis
Group F
Canada
Milos Raonic, Felix Auger-Aliassime, Denis Shapovalov, Vasek Pospisil
Captain: Frank Dancevic
Italy
Matteo Berrettini, Fabio Fognini, Lorenzo Sonego, Andrea Seppi, Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti
United States
Taylor Fritz, Reilly Opelka, Sam Querrey, Frances Tiafoe, Jack Sock
Captain: Mardy Fish
0 Comments