Top Skater Champions compete in ISU Grand Prix 2019 Schedule - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Saturday, June 22, 2019

Top Skater Champions compete in ISU Grand Prix 2019 Schedule

World Top Skaters Champions compete in ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series 2019 Calendar.






The International Skating Union announced athlete nominees selections for the 2019 ISU Grand Prix Calendar of Figure Skating Series, which will start from Oct. 18-20 with 2019 Skate America in Las Vegas & while the top 6 qualifiers/winners in each discipline will proceed to the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final in Torino (ITA), December 5 to 8, 2019.


The World's best Figure Skaters like defending Olympic Champions Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) and Alina Zagitova (RUS), 2019 World Champion Nathan Chen (USA) and four-time Ice Dance World Champions Gabriella Papadakis/Guillaume Cizeron (FRA), two-time World Pairs Champions Wenjing Sui/Cong Han (CHN) as well Olympic, World, European and Four Continents medalists are set to compete in the six events of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series in the 2019/20 season.




ISU Grand Prix 2019/20 Calendar: Figure Skating series Full Schedule, Dates confirmed





ISU Grand Prix 2019/20 Calendar: Full Figure Skating series Schedule, Dates.




 #GPFigure    #FigureSkating



October 18-20: Skate America - Las Vegas


 The Grand Prix series kicks off with Skate America in Las Vegas (USA) October 18 to 20.
Nominees:
World Champion Chen,
Two-time World medalist Boyang Jin (CHN),
2018 Four Continents bronze medalist Jason Brown (USA),
World silver medalist Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ),
2015 World Champion Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS),
2019 World bronze medalists Natalia Zabiiako/Alexander Enbert (RUS),
2019 Four Continents bronze medalists Cheng Peng/Yang Jin (CHN),
2019 European silver medalists Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin (RUS),
Two-time World Ice Dance medalists Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA).



October 25-27: Skate Canada - Kelowna, British Columbia


 Skate Canada in Kelowna, BC (CAN), will begin on October 25 to 27.
Nominees:


Two-time Olympic Champion Hanyu,
2018 World bronze medalist Mikhail Kolyada (RUS),
Olympic silver medalist Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS),
2019 ISU Grand Prix Final Champion Rika Kihira (JPN),
2019 World silver medalists Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS),
2019 Four Continents silver medalists Kirsten Moore-Towers/Michael Marinaro (CAN) and Hubbell/Donohue.
World Junior Champions Alexandra Trusova (RUS) and Majorie Lajoie/Zachary Lagha (CAN) debut.


November 1-3: Internationaux de France - Grenoble

 The series then moves to Europe for the Internationaux de France in Grenoble (FRA) November 1 to 3.
Nominees:
 Olympic and World Champion Zagitova (RUS),
2018 World silver medalist Wakaba Higuchi (JPN),
Olympic silver medalist Shoma Uno (JPN),
Chen, European Champions Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres (FRA),
Zabiiako/Enbert, four-time World Ice Dance Champions Papadakis/Cizeron,
2019 Four Continents Champions Madison Chock/Evan Bates (USA)
European bronze medalists Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (ITA).
World Junior Champions Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) and Anastasia Mishina/Alexander Galliamov (RUS) debut.


November 8-10: Cup of China - Chongqing


 The series continues in Chongqing (CHN) with the Cup of China November 8 to 10.
Nominees:


Two-time World medalist Satoko Miyahara (JPN),
European Champion Sofia Samodurova (RUS), Tursynbaeva, Tuktamysheva, Jin,
World bronze medalist Vincent Zhou (USA),
European bronze medalist Matteo Rizzo (ITA),
2019 World Champions Wenjing Sui/Cong Han (CHN), Peng/Jin
2019 World Ice Dance silver medalists Victoria Sinitsina/Nikita Katsalapov (RUS).


November 15-17: Rostelecom Cup - Moscow, Russia


 The circuit then returns to Europe for the Rostelecom Cup in Moscow (RUS) November 15 to 17. Competing are Medvedeva, Trusova, Miyahara, Uno, Zhou, Tarasova/Morozov and Sinitsina/Katsalapov


November 22-24: NHK Trophy - Sapporo, Japan

 The last spots for the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final will be decided in Sapporo (JPN) at NHK Trophy November 22 to 24.
Nominees:

Top contenders include Hanyu, Kolyada, Brown, Zagitova, Kihira, Sui/Han, James/Cipres, Papadakis/Cizeron and Stepanova/Bukin.




2019 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final will be held at Torino, Italy










December 5-8: Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final - Torino, Italy


 40 Men, 39 Ladies, 26 Pairs and 31 Ice Dance couples from 24 ISU Members have been invited and a few host country spots are still open. The number of entries for each event is 12 Ladies, 12 Men, 8 Pairs and 10 Ice Dance couples. The top 6 qualifiers in each discipline will proceed to the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final in Torino (ITA), December 5 to 8, 2019.




 #GPFigure    #FigureSkating


No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here