Liverpool Top earning despite lose the Premier League title - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Friday, May 24, 2019

Liverpool Top earning despite lose the Premier League title

Premier League Earning: PL announces revenues of 20 top clubs for 2018-19.






Liverpool earned over £152m from the Premier League this season, £1.44m more than champions Manchester City, after featuring in the most live UK TV games.



The Premier League has unveiled the Value of payments, broadcast and commercial revenues of 20 top-flight clubs for 2018/19.


The Reds, who finished runners-up last season with a record tally of 97 points, were on Sky Sports or BT Sport 29 times, three more than City.

Pep Guardiola's side earned £38.4m for finishing top, almost £2m more than Jurgen Klopp's men.

Relegated Huddersfield received £96.6m after finishing bottom.

All 20 clubs received an equal share of around £34.4m, as well as getting £43.2m each for international TV and a further £5m in central commercial revenue.




Liverpool top Premier League Earning: PL announces revenues of 20 top-flight clubs for 2018-19.




2018-19 Premier League payments to clubs as Earnings


Live gamesTotal payments (£)
Manchester City26150,986,355
Liverpool29152,425,146
Chelsea25146,030,216
Tottenham26145,230,801
Arsenal25142,193,180
Manchester United27142,512,868
Wolves15127,165,114
Everton18128,603,905
Leicester15123,328,078
West Ham16122,528,663
Watford10113,895,527
Crystal Palace12114,215,215
Newcastle19120,130,418
Bournemouth10108,139,973
Burnley11107,340,558
Southampton10104,302,937
Brighton13105,741,728
Cardiff12102,704,107
Fulham13101,904,692
Huddersfield1096,628,865




No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here