Federer, Tsitsipas On Opening Sunday At Roland Garros - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, May 26, 2019

Federer, Tsitsipas On Opening Sunday At Roland Garros

French Open 2019 Schedule; Federer, Tsitsipas at Sunday Starts Order of Play.






Roger Federer returned to clay in a surprise move, 37-year-old Swiss come back after 4 years to have extended his career with a decision to be more selective over his tournament participation.
He last played in the French Open in 2015, and the hugely demanding surface, over a potentially draining five sets, could give Italian Lorenzo Sonego the chance of pulling off an upset.

He playing the third match on Court Philippe-Chatrier against Italy’s Lorenzo Sonego. Stefanos Tsitsipas will kick off men’s action on the court against Germany’s Maximilian Marterer, while Kei Nishikori headlines men's action on Court Suzanne Lenglen against French wild card Quentin Halys










2019 Roland Garros: Day 1, Order of play – Sunday, 26 May 2019.





 Here is the order of play for the main show courts on the first day of the French Open (play begins at 1100 GMT). You can watch every ball live on Eurosport.




Court Philippe Chatrier


Play on all courts to start at 11am GMT


Angelique KERBER (GER) [5] v Anastasia POTAPOVA (RUS)

Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) [6] v Maximilian MARTERER (GER)

Lorenzo SONEGO (ITA) v Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]

Madison BRENGLE (USA) v Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) [2]





Court Suzanne Lenglen



Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) v Marin CILIC (CRO) [11]

Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) [7] v Quentin HALYS (FRA)

Fiona FERRO (FRA) v Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA)

Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [7] v Misaki DOI (JPN)



Court Simonne Mathieu


GarbiƱe MUGURUZA (ESP) [19] v Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)

Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) [16] v Nicolas MAHUT (FRA)

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) [9]

David GOFFIN (BEL) [27] v Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU)



Court 1


Petra MARTIC (CRO) [31] v Ons JABEUR (TUN)

Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) v Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)

Belinda BENCIC (SUI) [15] v Jessika PONCHET (FRA)

Robin HAASE (NED) v Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER)



Court 6


Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) v Johanna LARSSON (SWE)

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) v Oscar OTTE (GER)

Bernarda PERA (USA) v Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR)

Jiri VESELY (CZE) v Leonardo MAYER (ARG)



Court 7


Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) [29] v Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP)

Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) v Sofya ZHUK (RUS)

Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) v Laslo DJERE (SRB) [31]

Jennifer BRADY (USA) v Ivana JOROVIC (SRB)



Court 13


Casper RUUD (NOR) v Ernests GULBIS (LAT)

Yafan WANG (CHN) v Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE)

Prajnesh GUNNESWARAN (IND) v Hugo DELLIEN (BOL)

Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) v Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL)



Court 14



Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) v Ugo HUMBERT (FRA)

Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) v Kristina KUCOVA (SVK)

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) v Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) [17]

Polona HERCOG (SLO) v Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) [32]





No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here