London Marathon 2019: Kipchoge, Kosgei wins, Winners List - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, April 28, 2019

London Marathon 2019: Kipchoge, Kosgei wins, Winners List

London Marathon 2019: Eliud Kipchoge and Brigid Kosgei win men and women's elite races.






Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge won the London Marathon 2019 for a record fourth time Sunday in the second-fastest time ever, and compatriot Brigid Kosgei swept to victory by almost two minutes in the women’s race.

The 34-year-old Kipchoge pulled clear in the final 10 minutes to complete the 26.2-mile (42.2-kilometer) course in 2 hours, 2 minutes, 37 seconds on a blustery day in the British capital. Only he has run a marathon quicker than that, when breaking the world record in Berlin in September in a time of 2:01:39.

Farah, meanwhile, ended a difficult few days by finishing over three minutes back in 2:05.39, after slowing down markedly in the final three miles



Meanwhile the women’s race was won by Brigid Kosgei in 2:18.20, beating last year’s winner Vivian Cheruyiot into second. Charlotte Purdue ran a stunning 2:25.38 to finish tenth and become the third fastest British women in history, behind only Paula Radcliffe and Yama Yamauchi

Kosgei bettered her second-place finish in last year’s race by winning in 2:18:20 for her second victory in the World Marathon Majors, after Chicago last year.

Compatriot and defending champion Vivian Cheruiyot finished in a time of 2:20:14 and Roza Dereje of Ethiopia was third, 37 seconds further back.









London Marathon 2019 Winners: Full List of Results, Winning Times





MEN'S RACE - FINISH TIME


PLACE   --     NAME   --    TIME



1   --   ELIUD KIPCHOGE (KEN)     02:02:37

2  --    MOSINET GEREMEW (ETH)     02:02:55

3  --   MULE WASIHUN (ETH)     02:03:16

4  --    TOLA SHURA KITATA (ETH)     02:05:01

5 --   MO FARAH (GBR)     02:05:39



WOMEN'S RACE - FINISH TIME



PLACE    --    NAME  --     TIME

1  --   BRIGID KOSGEI (KEN)     02:18:20

2   --   VIVIAN CHERUIYOT (KEN)    02:20:14

3  --    ROZA DEREJE (ETH)    02:20:51

4  --    GLADYS CHERONO (KEN)     02:20:52

5  --    MARY KEITANY (KEN)     02:20:58



MEN'S WHEELCHAIR RACE - FINISH TIME



PLACE   --     NAME    --   TIME

1  --   DANIEL ROMANCHUK (USA)     01:33:38

2  --    MARCEL HUG (SUI)    01:33:42

3  --    TOMOKI SUZUKI (JPN)     01:33:51

4  --    YUNQIANG DAI (CHN)    01:37:30

5  --    DAVID WEIR (GBR)    01:37:32



WOMEN'S WHEELCHAIR RACE - FINISH TIME



PLACE   --    NAME   --    TIME

1  --    MANUELA SCHÄR (SUI)     01:44:09

2  --    TATYANA MCFADDEN (USA)     01:49:42

3  --    MADISON DE ROZARIO (AUS)     01:49:43

4  --    ELIZA AULT-CONNELL (AUS)    01:50:02

5  --   TSUBASA KINA (JPN)    01:51:22





No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here