List of Kentucky Derby Past Winners: All-time Champions results - Sports history

Breaking

Home Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Sunday, May 20, 2018

List of Kentucky Derby Past Winners: All-time Champions results

Kentucky Derby Past Winners List -All-time Champions history 1875-2018.



All-time Fastest race time run of Kentucky Derby Stakes race is by Secretariat in 1973.  

144th Kentucky Derby 2018 Horse Race winner is Justify, Trainer Bob Baffert, and Mike E. Smith of his Jockey.





Kentucky, Derby, stakes, horse race, Past , Winners, Champions, results, names, by Year.




A brief history of Kentucky Derby Stakes & Facts-Records.


Kentucky Derby is a Horse Racing sport unit annually organized in Louisville, Kentucky USA in the 1st Saturday of May. It is Thoroughbreds (3-year-old) stakes horse race covering 1.25 miles (2 km) at Churchill Down. The first
Kentucky Derby stakes horse race was held in 1875. 
This is known as "The most exciting 2 minutes in Sports " in the USA. It is also called "The run for the roses". 
It is the 1st race of Triple Crown in horse racing and followed by Preakness stake race & Belmont Stakes.
Most Kentucky Derby race wins by Jockey is E. Arcaro & Bill Hartack each 5 times.
Most Kentucky Derby race wins by Trainer is Ben A. Jones 6 times. Most Kentucky Derby race wins by owner is Calumet Farm are 8th times. The highest Kentucky Derby Stake race has the fastest time run record is done by Secretariat is time 1:59:40 in 1973, he also won by 25 lengths. 
The longest shot to win the Derby stake is 91 to 1 by Donerail in 1913. 
Previous Kentucky Derby 2017 winner name is Always Dreaming by John Velazquez Jockey.


Also Read:

All-time Preakness Stakes Past Winners-Champions List by Year.


All-time Belmont Stakes Past Winners Champions List by Year.


Whose & When wins the Horse Race Triple Crown Champions Since 1991 -Today.






Here is the complete list of last 10 Years & all-time Kentucky Derby stakes race winners-champions name by Year Since 1875. 




Year         Horse        Jockey        Trainer

2019       ?     --       ---            ---

2018           Justify             Mike E. Smith              Bob Baffet

2017           Always Dreaming   --   John Velazquez   --    Todd Pletcher  

2016
          Nyquist  --   Mario Gutierrez  --    Doug O’Neill

2015 
         American Pharoah   --   Victor Espinoza  --    Bob Baffert

2014 
         California Chrome   --   Victor Espinoza   --   Art Sherman

2013
          Orb   --   Joel Rosario   --   Claude McGaughey III

2012 
         I’ll Have Another   --   Mario Gutierrez  --    Doug O’Neill

2011
          Animal Kingdom   --   John Velazquez   --   H. Graham Motion

2010 
         Super Saver   --   Calvin Borel    --   Todd Pletcher

2009 
         Mine That Bird   --   Calvin Borel   --   Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

2008 
         Big Brown  --    Kent Desormeaux   --   Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.

2007 
         Street Sense   --   Calvin Borel   --   Carl Nafzger

2006 
         Barbaro  --    Edgar Prado  --    Michael R. Matz

2005 
         Giacomo   --   Mike E. Smith   --   John Shirreffs

2004 
         Smarty Jones   --   Stewart Elliott   --   John Servis

2003
          Funny Cide   --   Jose Santos   --   Barclay Tagg

2002
          War Emblem   --   Victor Espinoza  --    Bob Baffert

2001 
         Monarchos   --   Jorge F. Chavez   --   John T. Ward, Jr.

2000 
         Fusaichi   --   Pegasus   --   Kent Desormeaux   --   Neil Drysdale

_____________________________________________________________________

1999 
         Charismatic   --   Chris Antley   --   D. Wayne Lukas

1998 
         Real Quiet   --   Kent Desormeaux   --   Bob Baffert

1997 
         Silver Charm  --    Gary Stevens   --   Bob Baffert

1996 
         Grindstone   --   Jerry Bailey   --   D. Wayne Lukas

1995
          Thunder Gulch   --   Gary Stevens   --   D. Wayne Lukas†

1994 
         Go for Gin  --    Chris McCarron   --   Nick Zito

1993
          Sea Hero   --   Jerry Bailey   --   MacKenzie Miller

1992 
         Lil E. Tee   --   Pat Day  --    Lynn S. Whiting

1991 
         Strike the Gold   --   Chris Antley  --    Nick Zito

1990
          Unbridled   --   Craig Perret   --   Carl Nafzger

1989 
         Sunday Silence   --   Pat Valenzuela   --   Charlie Whittingham

1988
          Winning Colors  --    Gary Stevens  --    D. Wayne Lukas

1987 
         Alysheba   --   Chris McCarron   --   Jack Van Berg

1986 
         Ferdinand   --   Bill Shoemaker  --    Charlie Whittingham

1985
          Spend A Buck   --   Angel Cordero, Jr.   --   Cam Gambolati

1984 
         Swale   --   Laffit Pincay, Jr.   --   Woody Stephens

1983 
         Sunny’s Halo   --   Eddie Delahoussaye   --   David C. Cross, Jr.

1982
          Gato Del Sol  --    Eddie Delahoussaye   --   Edwin J. Gregson

1981 
         Pleasant Colony  --    Jorge Velasquez   --   John P. Campo

1980 
         Genuine Risk ‡   --   Jacinto Vasquez  --    LeRoy Jolley

1979
          Spectacular Bid  --    Ronnie Franklin   --   Bud Delp

1978 
         Affirmed   --   Steve Cauthen   --   Laz Barrera

1977 
         Seattle Slew   --   Jean Cruguet   --   William H. Turner, Jr.

1976 
         Bold Forbes   --   Angel Cordero, Jr.   --   Laz Barrera

1975 
         Foolish Pleasure  --    Jacinto Vasquez   --   LeRoy Jolley

1974 
         Cannonade   --   Angel Cordero, Jr.   --   Woody Stephens

1973 
         Secretariat   --   Ron Turcotte   --   Lucien Laurin

1972
          Riva Ridge  --    Ron Turcotte  --    Lucien Laurin

1971 
         Canonero II   --   Gustavo Avila   --   Juan Arias

1970 
         Dust Commander  --    Mike Manganello   --   Don Combs

1969 
         Majestic Prince   --   Bill Hartack   --   Johnny Longden

1968
          Forward Pass   --   Ismael Valenzuela   --   Henry Forrest

1967 
         Proud Clarion   --   Bobby Ussery   --   Loyd Gentry, Jr.

1966 
         Kauai King   --   Don Brumfield   --   Henry Forrest

1965
          Lucky Debonair   --   Bill Shoemaker   --   Frank Catrone

1964 
         Northern Dancer   --   Bill Hartack   --   Horatio Luro

1963 
         Chateaugay   --   Braulio Baeza   --   James P. Conway

1962 
         Decidedly   --   Bill Hartack  --    Horatio Luro

1961 
         Carry Back   --   Johnny Sellers  --    Jack A. Price

1960 
         Venetian Way  --    Bill Hartack   --   Victor J. Sovinski

1959
           Tomy Lee  --    Bill Shoemaker   --   Frank E. Childs

1958
           Tim Tam   --   Ismael Valenzuela   --   Jimmy Jones

1957 
          Iron Liege   --   Bill Hartack   --   Jimmy Jones

1956 
          Needles   --   David Erb   --   Hugh L. Fontaine

1955 
          Swaps  --    Bill Shoemaker  --    Mesh Tenney

1954 
          Determine   --   Raymond York   --   William Molter

1953 
          Dark Star   --   Hank Moreno   --   Eddie Hayward

1952 
          Hill Gail   --   Eddie Arcaro  --    Ben A. Jones

1951 
          Count Turf   --   Conn McCreary   --   Sol Rutchick

_____________________________________________________________________

1950 
          Middleground  --    William Boland   --   Max Hirsch

1949 
          Ponder   --   Steve Brooks   --   Ben A. Jones

1948 
          Citation   --   Eddie Arcaro  --    Ben A. Jones

1947 
          Jet Pilot   --   Eric Guerin   --   Tom Smith

1946 
          Assault   --   Warren Mehrtens  --    Max Hirsch

1945
           Hoop Jr.   --   Eddie Arcaro   --   Ivan H. Parke

1944 
          Pensive   --   Conn McCreary   --   Ben A. Jones

1943 
          Count Fleet   --   Johnny Longden   --   Don Cameron

1942 
          Shut Out   --   Wayne D. Wright   --   John M. Gaver, Sr.

1941 
          Whirlaway   --   Eddie Arcaro   --   Ben A. Jones

1940
           Gallahadion   --   Carroll Bierman   --   Roy Waldron

1939 
          Johnstown   --   James Stout   --   Jim Fitzsimmons

1938
           Lawrin  --    Eddie Arcaro  --    Ben A. Jones

1937 
          War Admiral  --    Charley Kurtsinger   --   George Conway

1936 
          Bold Venture   --   Ira Hanford  --    Max Hirsch

1935 
          Omaha  --    Willie Saunders   --   Jim Fitzsimmons

1934 
          Cavalcade  --    Mack Garner   --   Bob Smith

1933 
          Brokers Tip   --   Don Meade   --   Herbert J. Thompson

1932
           Burgoo King  --    Eugene James   --   Herbert J. Thompson

1931 
          Twenty Grand   --   Charley Kurtsinger   --   James G. Rowe, Jr.

1930 
          Gallant Fox   --   Earl Sande   --   Jim Fitzsimmons

1929 
          Clyde Van Dusen   --   Linus McAtee   --   Clyde Van Dusen

1928 
          Reigh Count   --   Chick Lang   --   Bert S. Michell

1927 
          Whiskery  --    Linus McAtee   --   Fred Hopkins

1926 
          Bubbling Over     --     Albert Johnson   --   Herbert J. Thompson

1925 
          Flying Ebony      --     Earl Sande      --     William B. Duke

1924 
          Black Gold      --     J. D. Mooney      --     Hanley Webb

1923
           Zev      --     Earl Sande      --     David J. Leary

1922
           Morvich      --     Albert Johnson      --     Fred Burlew

1921
           Behave Yourself      --     Charles Thompson      --     Herbert J. Thompson

1920 
          Paul Jones      --     Ted Rice      --     Billy Garth

1919 
          Sir Barton      --     Johnny Loftus      --     H. Guy Bedwell

1918
           Exterminator      --     William Knapp      --     Henry McDaniel

1917 
          Omar Khayyam      --     Charles Borel      --     Charles T. Patterson

1916
           George Smith      --     Johnny Loftus      --     Hollie Hughes

1915
           Regret       --     Joe Notter       --     James G. Rowe, Sr.

1914 
          Old Rosebud      --      John McCabe       --     Frank D. Weir

1913
           Donerail      --      Roscoe Goose       --     Thomas P. Hayes

1912
           Worth Carroll H. Shilling       --     Frank M. Taylor

1911 
          Meridian       --     George Archibald       --     Albert Ewing

1910
           Donau       --     Frederick Herbert       --     George Ham

1909
           Wintergreen       --     Vincent Powers       --     Charles Mack

1908 
          Stone Street      --      Arthur Pickens       --     J. W. Hall

1907 
          Pink Star       --     Andy Minder       --     W. H. Fizer

1906
           Sir Huon      --      Roscoe Troxler      --      Pete Coyne

1905 
          Agile       --     Jack Martin       --     Robert Tucker

1904 
          Elwood      --      Shorty Prior       --     Charles E. Durnell

1903
           Judge Himes       --     Hal Booker      --      John P. Mayberry

1902 
          Alan-a-Dale       --     Jimmy Winkfield       --     Thomas C. McDowell

1901 
          His Eminence       --     Jimmy Winkfield       --     Frank B. Van Meter

1900 
          Lieut. Gibson       --     Jimmy Boland       --     Charles Hughes

_____________________________________________________________________

1899
           Manuel      --      Fred Taral      --      Robert J. Walden

1898
           Plaudit      --      Willie Simms       --     John E. Madden

1897 
          Typhoon II       --     Buttons Garner       --     J. C. Cahn

1896 
          Ben Brush       --     Willie Simms       --     Hardy Campbell, Jr.

1895
           Halma      --      Soup Perkins      --      Byron McClelland

1894
           Chant      --      Frank Goodale       --     H. Eugene Leigh

1893 
          Lookout       --     Eddie Kunze       --     William McDaniel

1892 
          Azra       --     Alonzo Clayton       --     John H. Morris

1891
           Kingman      --      Isaac Murphy       --     Dud Allen

1890 
          Riley      --      Isaac Murphy      --      Edward Corrigan

1889
           Spokane      --      Thomas Kiley       --     John Rodegap

1888
           Macbeth II      --      George Covington      --      John Campbell

1887
           Montrose      --      Isaac Lewis       --     John McGinty

1886
           Ben Ali       --     Paul Duffy       --     Jim Murphy

1885 
          Joe Cotton      --      Erskine Henderson       --     Abe Perry

1884
           Buchanan       --     Isaac Murphy      --      William Bird

1883
           Leonatus       --     Billy Donohue       --     Raleigh Colston

1882 
          Apollo       --     Babe Hurd       --     Green B. Morris

1881 
          Hindoo       --     Jim McLaughlin       --     James G. Rowe, Sr.

1880
           Fonso      --      George Lewis       --     Tice Hutsell

1879
           Lord Murphy      --      Charlie Shauer      --      George Rice

1878 
          Day Star       --     Jimmy Carter       --     Lee Paul

1877
           Baden-Baden      --      Billy Walker      --      Edward D. Brown

1876 
          Vagrant       --     Bobby Swim       --     James Williams

1875
           Aristides       --     Oliver Lewis       --     Ansel Williamson



1 comment:

  1. Thanks for great post! Here my site about Kentucky Derby 2017 Live stream, Start time, odds and Horses Info

    ReplyDelete

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here